Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals NP4.1

NP4.1

Time Series Analysis and Empirical Mode Decomposition in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications
Convener: Reik Donner 
Co-Conveners: Susana Barbosa , Said GACI , Orietta Nicolis 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 28 Apr 2014
Room B3
Chairperson: R. Donner
Challenges in Palaeoclimate Time Series Analysis

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-2232
Continuous Time-Frequency Transform for Unevenly Sampled Time Series and Significance Testing
Guillaume Lenoir and Michel Crucifix
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-2825
Modeling Sea-Level Change using Errors-in-Variables Integrated Gaussian Processes
Niamh Cahill, Andrew Parnell, Andrew Kemp, and Benjamin Horton
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-15820
A multi-archive method for robustly detecting nonlinear regime shifts in palaeoclimate dynamics under consideration of dating uncertainties
Jonathan F. Donges, Reik V. Donner, Norbert Marwan, Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach, Kira Rehfeld, and Jürgen Kurths
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-8893
Recurrence properties as signatures for abrupt climate change
Norbert Marwan, Sebastian Breitenbach, Birgit Plessen, Denis Scholz, and Jens Leonhardt
Information and Complexity in the Earth system

11:30–11:45
EGU2014-2645 | presentation | presentation
The complexity of carbon flux time series in Europe
Holger Lange and Sebastian Sippel
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-12768 | presentation | presentation
Granger causality estimate of information flow in temperature fields is consistent with wind direction
Nikola Jajcay, Jaroslav Hlinka, David Hartman, and Milan Paluš
Lunch Break
Chairperson: A. Toreti
Atmospheric and Climate Time Series Analysis

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-5173
Data Driven Predictions of High-Resolution Thresholded Rainfall Time Series
Anna Deluca, Alvaro Corral, and Nicholas R. Moloney
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-11521
Modelling trends in climatic time series using the state space approach
Marko Laine and Erkki Kyrölä
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-14146
Complementary approaches to surface air temperature patterns in Arctic stations
Cristian Suteanu
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-15358
Decomposition of the observed surface temperature with the Multi-channel Singular-Spectrum Analysis.
Monika Barcikowska and Tom Knutson
Empirical Mode Decomposition

14:30–14:45
EGU2014-10870
Arbitrary-Order Hilbert Spectral Analysis: Theory and Application in Turbulence Research
Yongxiang Huang and Francois Schmitt
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-7740
Detection and reconstruction of large scale flow structures in a river by means of empirical mode decomposition combined with Hilbert transform
Mário J Franca and Ulrich Lemmin