Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals PS2.3

PS2.3

Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:30  / Room Y10
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16754" target="_blank" title="Open PSD3.10 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD3.10</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 01 May, 15:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;16:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Wednesday, 30 April 2014
Room Y10
Chairperson: Bernard H. Foing
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-6730
Lunar Geoscience: Key Questions for Future Lunar Exploration (solicited)
James Head
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-9067
Synthesis of GRAIL results (solicited)
Maria T Zuber and David E Smith
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-9100
Gravity Fields of the Moon Derived from GRAIL mission Data
Frank G. Lemoine, Sander Goossens, Terence J. Sabaka, Joseph B. Nicholas, Erwan Mazarico, David D. Rowlands, Bryant D. Loomis, Douglas S. Chinn, Gregory A. Neumann, David E. Smith, and Maria T. Zuber
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-14497
Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Mission Results and Future Plans (solicited)
John Keller, Noah Petro, Timothy McLanahan, Richard Vondrak, and James Garvin
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-7086
Hydrogen concentration in Lunar South Circumpolar Region according to LEND data
Anton Sanin, Igor Mitrofanov, Maxim Litvak, William Boynton, Gordon Chin, Larry Evans, Dmitry Golovin, Karl Harshman, Timothy Livengood, Timothy McClanahan, Alexey Malakhov, Maxim Mokrousov, Roald Sagdeev, and Richard Starr
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-12252
Automatic Identification of Changes on the Lunar Surface
Emerson Speyerer, Robert Wagner, and Mark Robinson
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-15175
ESA SMART-1 mission: review of results and legacy 10 years after launch
Bernard Foing and the SMART-1** Project, Operations and Science Technology Working
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-10233
SMART-1 SIR: review of results and legacy after 10 years (solicited)
Urs Mall
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-13716
SMART-1 D-CIXS: review of results and legacy after 10 years (solicited)
Manuel Grande and the D-CIXS and C1XS
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-13174
SMART-1 SPEDE: Results and Legacy after 10 Years (solicited)
Walter Schmidt and Anssi Mälkki
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-17023
AMIE SMART-1: review of results and legacy 10 years after launch
Jean-Luc Josset, Audrey Souchon, Marie Josset, and Bernard Foing and the SMART-1 AMIE
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-17022
Early Results from the Lunar Atmosphere and Dust Environment Explorer (LADEE) (solicited)
Richard C. Elphic, Butler Hine, Gregory T. Delory, Paul Mahaffy, Mehdi Benna, Mihaly Horanyi, Anthony Colaprete, and Sarah Noble
12:00–12:15
EGU2014-4757
Lunar Dust Experiment (LDEX): First Results (solicited)
Mihaly Horanyi, Sam Gagnard, David Gathright, Eberhard Gruen, David James, Sascha Kempf, Mark Lankton, Ralf Srama, Zoltan Sternovsky, and Jamey Szalay
12:15–12:30
EGU2014-9205
Preliminary results from LADEE's Neutral Mass Spectrometer (NMS)
Mehdi Benna, Paul Mahaffy, and Richard Hodges and the NMS

Friday, 2 May 2014
Room Y10
Chairperson: Bernard H. Foing
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-16932
Lunar Exploration and Science in ESA (solicited)
James Carpenter, Bérengère Houdou, Richard Fisackerly, Diego De Rosa, Bernardo Patti, Jens Schiemann, Bernhard Hufenbach, and Bernard Foing
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-6696
&#8220;Luna-Glob&#8221; and &#8220;Luna-Resurs&#8221;: science goals, payload and status (solicited)
Igor Mitrofanov, Vladimir Dolgopolov, Viktor Khartov, Alexandr Lukjanchikov, Vlad Tret'yakov, and Lev Zelenyi
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-7133
Cryogenic delivery and studies of lunar polar regolith on board of Lander
Vladislav Tretyakov, Maxim Litvak, Kozlov Oleg, and Dolgopolov Vladimir
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-10109
Boguslawsky crater, Moon: Geology of the Luna-Glob Landing Site
Harald Hiesinger, Mikhail Ivanov, Jan Hendrik Paskert, Karin Bauch, and Carolyn Howes van der Bogert
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-7148
Prototype of the gas chromatograph - mass spectrometer to investigate volatile species in the lunar soil for the Luna-Resurs mission.
Lukas Hofer, Peter Wurz, Arnaud Buch, Michel Cabane, Patrice Coll, David Coscia, Mikhail Gerasimov, Davide Lasi, Alexandr Sapgir, Cyril Szopa, and Marek Tulej
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-16942
Reports and recommendations from COSPAR Planetary Exploration Committee (PEX) &amp; International Lunar Exploration Working Group (ILEWG) (solicited)
Pascale Ehrenfreund and Bernard Foing