Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals SM4.5/HS12.2

SM4.5/HS12.2

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Yedlin , Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Julien Moreau , Mikkel Ulfeldt Hede 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

Thursday, 01 May 2014
Room G12
Chairperson: Klaus Holliger, Lars Nielsen
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-1375
Development of near surface seismic methods for urban and mining applications (solicited)
Alireza Malehmir, Bojan Brodic, Joachim Place, Christopher Juhlin, and Mehrdad Bastani
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-12088
Imaging the shallow subsurface with surface waves: dispersion curve analysis versus full waveform inversion
Carlos Andrés Pérez Solano, Daniela Donno, Claudio Strobbia, and Hervé Chauris
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-3587
Assessing the P-wave attenuation and phase velocity characteristics of fractured media based on creep and relaxation tests
Marco Milani, J. Germán Rubino, Tobias M. Müller, Beatriz Quintal, and Klaus Holliger
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-4014
Mapping near surface-elastic parameters of Quaternary sediments using multicomponent seismic techniques
David Sollberger, Cedric Schmelzbach, Heinrich Horstmeyer, Fabienne Reiser, Lasse Rabenstein, Hansruedi Maurer, Johan Robertsson, and Stewart Greenhalgh
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-2660
A novel method for analyzing seismic energy loss associated with wave-induced fluid flow
Santiago Solazzi, J. Germán Rubino, Tobias M. Müller, Marco Milani, Luis Guarracino, and Klaus Holliger
09:45–10:00 EGU2014-10478
Improved imaging of the subsurface through joint inversion of seismic, magnetotelluric and gravity data (withdrawn)
Max Moorkamp, Bjoern Heincke, Marion Jegen, Richard Hobbs, and Alan Roberts
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-1094
Effects of fracture contact areas on seismic attenuation due to wave-induced fluid flow
J. Germán Rubino, Tobias M. Müller, Marco Milani, and Klaus Holliger
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-1127
Study of structural change in volcanic and geothermal areas using seismic tomography
Najwa Mhana, Gillian Foulger, Bruce Julian, and Christine peirce
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-16052
One year analysis of time-lapse electrical data on a clayey landslide: identification of elementary hydrological processes
Julien Gance, Pascal Sailhac, Jean-Philippe Malet, Robert Supper, Birgit Jochum, David Ottowittz, and Gilles Grandjean
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-14046
GPR full-waveform inversion using a combined frequency- and time-domain approach
Xi Yang, Jan van der Kruk, Anja Klotzsche, and Harry Vereecken
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-4038
Strategies to Enhance the Model Update in Regions of Weak Sensitivities for Use in Full Waveform Inversion
André Nuber, Edgar Manukyan, and Hansruedi Maurer
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-8649
First-arrival traveltime tomography of regional-scale seismic-reflection data to image near-surface Quaternary and Tertiary sediments in Northern Switzerland
Florian Hofstetter, Cedric Schmelzbach, Heinrich Horstmeyer, Marian Hertrich, and Marius W. Buechi
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-6932
Interpretation of complex glacial geology from AEM data using a knowledge-driven cognitive approach (solicited)
Flemming Jørgensen and Peter B.E. Sandersen
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-4057
Characterization of the Neuhauserwald Quaternary valley, northern Switzerland, using high-resolution seismic-reflection and seismic-refraction imaging
Fabienne Reiser, Cedric Schmelzbach, Heinrich Horstmeyer, David Sollberger, Lasse Rabenstein, Hansruedi Maurer, and Johan Robertsson
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-732
Reconstructing the evolution of the Chamoson alluvial fan (Swiss Rhône Valley) from outcrop observations and geo-radar survey.
Lise Boulicault, Andrea Moscariello, Dario Ventra, and Julien Moreau
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-13974
3D geological to geophysical modelling and seismic wave propagation simulation: a case study from the Lalor Lake VMS (Volcanogenic Massive Sulphides) mining camp
Khalid Miah and Gilles Bellefleur
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-10368
Joint geophysical investigation of a small scale magnetic anomaly near Gotha, Germany
Matthias Queitsch, Markus Schiffler, Andreas Goepel, Ronny Stolz, Thomas Guenther, Alexander Malz, Matthias Meyer, Hans-Georg Meyer, and Nina Kukowski
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-4196
Shallow water radio-magnetotelluric (RMT) measurements in urban environment: A case study from Stockholm city
Suman Mehta, Mehrdad Bastani, Alireza Malehmir, Shunguo Wang, and Laust Pedersen