Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals SSS5.5

SSS5.5

Soils in temperate and cold climate regions
Convener: Marc Oliva 
Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Alexandre Nieuwendam , Sebastian Zubrzycki , Jesús Ruiz Fernández 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 30 Apr 2014
Room B9
Chairperson: Marc Oliva
15:30–15:45
EGU2014-459
Fine-scale distribution of soil organic carbon associated with diapirs in the frost boils of a High Arctic polar desert.
Amanda Guy, Eric Lamb, and Steven Siciliano
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-15485
Artificial Warming of Arctic Meadow under Pollution Stress: Experimental design
Christophe Moni, Hanna Silvennoinen, Erling Fjelldal, Marius Brenden, Bruce Kimball, and Daniel Rasse
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-1393
Organic Carbon and Nitrogen Storages of Soils Covering Yedoma Deposits in the Lena River Delta
Sebastian Zubrzycki, Lars Kutzbach, Anne Morgenstern, Guido Grosse, and Eva-Maria Pfeiffer
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-2451
Soils of Sub-Antarctic tundras: diversity and basic chemical characteristics
Evgeny Abakumov, Dmitry Vlasov, and Nadezhda Mukhametova
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-7164
Preservation of labile organic matter in soils of drained thaw lakes in Northern Alaska
Carsten W. Mueller, Janet Rethemeyer, Jenny Kao-Kniffin, Sebastian Löppmann, Kenneth Hinkel, and James Bockheim
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-11248
Relevance of mineral-organic associations in cryoturbated permafrost soils
Norman Gentsch, Robert Mikutta, Jiří Bárta, Petr Čapek, Antje Gittel, Andreas Richter, Hanna Šantrůčková, Jörg Schnecker, Olga Shibistova, Tim Urich, Birgit Wild, and Georg Guggenberger
17:00–17:15
EGU2014-661
Landscape-level soil profile inventories of soil organic matter with emphasis on cryoturbation in three regions of continuous permafrost (Zackenberg, Greenland; Taymyr Peninsula, Siberia; and Eastern Siberia)
Juri Palmtag, Justine Ramage, Gustaf Hugelius, Nikolay Lashchinskiy, Andreas Richter, and Peter Kuhry