Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals SSS8.1

SSS8.1

Soil pollution and remediation
Convener: Jaume Bech 
Co-Conveners: Maria Manuela Abreu , Elena Korobova , Claudio Bini , Hyo-Taek Chon , Carmen Pérez-Sirvent 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 02 May 2014
Room B9
Chairperson: Bech, Bini, Chon
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-1811
The two-layer geochemical structure of modern biogeochemical provinces and its significance for spatially adequate ecological evaluations and decisions
Elena Korobova and Sergey Romanov
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-436
Efficiency of single extraction schemes in highlighting the impact of changes in land use of contaminated agricultural soils on their trace metal availability
Muhammad Iqbal, Isabelle Lamy, and Alain Bermond
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-777
Heavy metal retention of different roadside soils
Moritz Werkenthin, Björn Kluge, and Gerd Wessolek
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-1101
Organic Ligand Enhanced Cr(VI) Treatment in Pyrite Permeable Reactive Barriers
Cetin Kantar, Cihan Ari, and Muhammet Samet Bulbul
09:30–09:45 EGU2014-1474
Potential of Tall Fescue Grasses for Phytoremediation of Lead-Zinc Contaminated Soils: A perspective from a Greenhouse Experiment on Growths of Tall Fescue Grasses (withdrawn)
Sambhudas Chaudhuri, Deon van der Merwe, Rene Boutin, and Khadija Semhi
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-1573
Geogenic Enrichment of PTEs and the “ Serpentine Syndrome”(H. Jenny, 1980). A proxy for soil remediation
Claudio Bini and Laura Maleci
10:00–10:15
EGU2014-16956
Hg soil pollution around the Flix chlor-alkali plant
José Maria Esbrí, Miguel Angel López-Berdoces, Alba Martínez-Coronado, Sergio Fernández-Calderon, Sergi Díez, and Pablo León Higueras
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Bech, Korobova, Pérez-Sirvent
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-2379
Land contamination and soil evolution in abandoned mine areas (Italy)
Claudio Bini, Mohammad Wahsha, and Massimo Spiandorello
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-4531
Assessing and monitoring soil quality at agricultural waste disposal areas-Soil Indicators
Maria Doula, Victor Kavvadias, Apostolos Sarris, Polykarpos Lolos, Nektaria Liakopoulou, Aggelos Hliaoutakis, and Aris Kydonakis
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-5667
Hg soil pollution around a decommissioned and unrestored Chlor-alkali plant: Jodar, Jaén province, SE Spain. Incidence in other environmental compartments.
Miguel Angel López-Berdonces, José María Esbrí, Saturnino Lorenzo, and Pablo Higueras
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-6995
Effects of climatic modalities on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) availability and attenuation in historically contaminated Technosol
Robin Dagois, Christophe Schwartz, and Pierre Faure
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-7898
Arsenic mobility in soils impacted by tailings at Zimapán, México
M. Aurora Armienta, Isabel Resendiz, Violeta Múgica, Olivia Cruz, Alejandra Aguayo, and Nora Ceniceros
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-17027
Effect of Piriformospora indica inoculation on root development and distribution of maize (Zea mays L.) in the presence of petroleum contaminated soil
Javad Zamani, Mohammad Ali Hajabbasi, and Ebrahim Alaie
12:00–12:15
EGU2014-5753
Transfer of chemical elements from a contaminated estuarine sediment to river water. A leaching assay
Manuela Abreu, Sara Peres, and M. Clara F. Magalhães
Lunch Break
Chairperson: Korobova, Abreu, Chon
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-7817
Assessing Chernobyl's impact on Central Greece soils: a study overtaken a radiocesium halflife later
Theo Mertzimekis, Ioannis Ioannidis, Athanasios Godelitsas, Dionysios Gasparatos, Konstantinos Stamoulis, and Konstantinos Ioannides
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-2336
Iodine and selenium in natural water, their fixation on geochemical barriers in soils and rocks and explanation of I and Se behavior in water-solid phase system using thermodynamic modeling
Elena Korobova, Boris Ryzhenko, Elena Cherkasova, Ivelina Sedykh, Nadezhda Korsakova, Victor Berezkin, Lyudmila Kolmykova, Valentina Danilova, and Sabzbakhor Khushvakhtova
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-10094
Mid-term effects of mine soil reclamation by use of aided phytostabilization
Raúl Zornoza, Ángel Faz, Silvia Martínez-Martínez, Jose Alberto Acosta, María Dolores Gómez, and Ibrahim Yanardag
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-10620
Preliminary tests for Salix sp. tolerance to heavy metals (Cd, Ni, Pb)
Mihaela Corneanu, Cornelia Hernea, Monica Butnariu, Gabriel Corneanu, Ioan Sărac, Wilhelm Hollerbach, Constantin Neţoiu, and Andreea Adriana Petcov
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-11208
A simplified extraction schema to for the analytical characterization of apple orchard soils
Manfred Sager
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-4853
Lateral migration of Caesium-137 as a heterogeneity factor of soil radioactive contamination within small catchments
Evgeniya Shamshurina
15:00–15:15
EGU2014-11272
Distribution patterns and sources of metals and PAHs in an intensely urbanized area: The Acerra-Pomigliano-Marigliano conurbation (Italy)
Stefano Albanese, Annamaria Lima, Carmela Rezza, Giampiero Ferullo, Benedetto De Vivo, Wei Chen, and Shihua Qi
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Bech, Abreu, Pérez-Sirvent
15:30–15:45
EGU2014-11297
Remediation of grey forest soils heavily polluted with heavy metals by means of their leaching at acidic pH followed by the soil reclamation by means of neutralization and bacterial manure addition
Plamen Georgiev, Stoyan Groudev, Irena Spasova, and Marina Nicolova
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-13421
Spin Labeling ESR Investigation of a Role of Humic Acids at Covalent Binding of Xenobiotics to Soil
Olga Aleksandrova
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-13896
First-principles study of cesium adsorption to weathered micaceous clay minerals
Masahiko Okumura, Hiroki Nakamura, and Masahiko Machida
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-15584
Quantitative assessment of historical coastal landfill contamination using in-situ field portable XRF (FPXRF)
Francis O'Shea, Kate Spencer, and James Brasington
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-11515
Microbial leaching of toxic metals and arsenic from a heap consisting of heavily polluted soil
Stoyan Groudev, Plamen Georgiev, Irena Spasova, and Marina Nicolova
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-641
Heavy metal exposure and risk charaterization of topsoils in urban playgrounds and parks (Hungary)
Irén Puskás, Andrea Farsang, Zoltán Csépe, and Máté Bartus
17:00–17:15
EGU2014-2560
Degradation of forest soils near an industrial zone
Lenka Pavlů, Ondřej Drábek, and Luboš Borůvka