Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals TS4.1/GM3.3/SSP3.2.6

TS4.1/GM3.3/SSP3.2.6

Tectonics, surface processes and sedimentation from mountain belts to sedimentary basins (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Christian Heine , Judith Bott 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16719" target="_blank" title="Open PSD16.33 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD16.33</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 09:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;10:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

Wednesday, 30 April 2014
Room B1
Chairperson: Alex Whittaker, Sebastien Castelltort
Tectonics, climate and sediment supply from catchments

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-11739
Strong coupling between tectonic fractures, postglacial erosion and sediment flux in alpine environment, Alaska
Jean-Daniel Champagnac
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-5857
Debris flow fans as sensitive recorders of glacial-interglacial climate change in the south-western United States
Mitch D'Arcy, Duna Roda Boluda, and Alex Whittaker
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-15949
Glacial modifications of short-wavelength topography and potential feedbacks on the denudation of a deglaciated mountain range
Bernhard Salcher, Florian Kober, Eduard Kissling, and Sean Willett
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-13261
Variations in erosional efficiency modulate orogenic growth of the Alborz Mountains (N Iran)
Paolo Ballato, Angela Landgraf, Daniel Stockli, Mohammad Ghasemi, Manfred Strecker, and Eric Kirby
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-11864
Uplift and River Incision of the western Pamir Plateau - New insights from river-profile analysis and thermochronology
Rasmus Thiede, Edward Sobel, Paolo Ballato, Mustafo Gadoev, Ilhomjon Oimahmadov, and Manfred Strecker
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-12219
Investigating the proposed linkage between Eastern Himalayan syntaxial evolution and river capture of the Yarlung Tsangpo by the Brahmaputra River
Laura Bracciali, Yani Najman, Randy Parrish, Ian Millar, and Syed Akhter
Lunch Break
Sediment flux and provenance in source to sink systems

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-10409
Hinterland tectonics and drainage evolution recorded by foreland basin archives: the Neogene Siwaliks of the Himalaya
Pascale Huyghe, Peter van der Beek, Bernet Matthias, Chauvel Catherine, Mugnier Jean-Louis, Husson Laurent, and Chirouze François
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-11807
Sedimentation and provenance of the Antofagasta region of the southern Puna Plateau, central Andes
Renjie Zhou, Lindsay M. Schoenbohm, Edward R. Sobel, Barbara Carrapa, and Donald W. Davis
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-5127
Sand provenance documents continuing accretion of the pro-wedge and erosional unroofing of the retro-wedge during arc-continent collision (Taiwan)
Eduardo Garzanti, Marta Padoan, Alberto Resentini, Giovanni Vezzoli, Sebastien Castelltort, and Andrew Tien-Shun Lin
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-13418
Unravelling sediment pathways and volcanic spikes in the East Carpathians: a fission track thermochronology provenance study
Catalin Trifan, Paul Andriessen, and Liviu Matenco
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-12174
Sedimentation rates in the coastal basins of Southern and Eastern Africa: a bimodal pattern
Aymen SAID, Christoph MODER, Stuart CLARK, and Badr GHORBAL
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-1478
Constraining sediment transport to deep marine basins through submarine channels: the Levant margin in the Late Cenozoic
Zohar Gvirtzman, Istvan Csato, and Didier Granjeon
Coffee Break
Basin analysis and the stratigraphic record

15:30–15:45
EGU2014-9383
Sedimentary basin inversion: mild reactivation to intraplate orogenesis
Randell Stephenson
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-10047
Stratigraphic signatures of crustal shortening and central Andean geodynamics in the Altiplano plateau, southern Peru
Nicholas D. Perez and Brian K. Horton
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-12638
The Lower Cretaceous strata in Svalbard and the Barents Sea; basin infill dynamics and palaeobathymetry
Ivar Midtkandal, Jan Inge Faleide, Maria Evensen Dahlberg, Myrsini Dimitriou, and Johan Petter Nystuen
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-10308
Palaeogeographical evolution of the Arabian platform during the obduction of the Samail ophiolite
Céline Ducassou, Cécile Robin, Stephan Wohlwend, André Piuz, and Spela Gorican
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-2441
Dynamic versus flexural controls of Late Cretaceous Western Interior Basin, USA
Shaofeng Liu, Dag Nummedal, and Michael Gurnis
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-2966
The lithospheric-scale 3D structural configuration of the North Alpine Foreland Basin constrained by gravity modelling and the calculation of the 3D load distribution
Anna M. Przybycin, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, and Michael Schneider