Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals TS7.6

TS7.6

Tectonic development of the collision zone extending from Anatolia to Central Asia since Late Permian
Convener: Eric Barrier  | Co-Conveners: Marie-Françoise Brunet , Marc Sosson , Andrea Zanchi , Alastair Robertson 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Friday, 2 May 2014
Room B5
Chairperson: Marc Sosson & Alastair Robertson
DARIUS Programme: Eastern Black Sea and Iran

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-11845
Buried paleo-sedimentary basins in the north-eastern Black Sea-Azov Sea area and tectonic implications (DOBRE-2)
Vitaly Starostenko, Randell Stephenson, Tomasz Janik, and Anatoly Tolkunov
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-7500
New datings (by Nannofossils assemblages) and structural data from flysch formations of the Crimea Peninsula (Ukraine): consequence on the tectonic evolution of the Eastern Black Sea.
Yevgeniya SHEREMET-KORNIYENKO, Marc SOSSON, Oleg B. GINTOV, Carla MÜLLER, Yuri M. VOLFMAN, Tamara YEGOROVA, Anna MUROVSKAYA, and Yekaterina KOLESNIKOVA
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-5461
Paleostress maps and structural evolution of the Pontides
Jean-Claude Hippolyte, Nicolas Espurt, Nuretdin Kaymakci, Ercan Sangu, and Carla Müller
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-10888
Late pre-rift to early drift sedimentary history of Central Iran
Marco Balini, Alda Nicora, Lucia Angiolini, Fabrizio Berra, Charles Henderson, Ernst Leven, Irene Vuolo, Maria Letizia Borlenghi, Riccardo Mandrioli, Maryamnaz Bahrammanesh, and Zohreh Sohrabi
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-6569
An overview of the Cretaceous stratigraphy and facies development of the Yazd Block, western Central Iran
Markus Wilmsen, Franz Theodor Fürsich, and Mahmoud Reza Majidifard
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-6699
Structural evolution of the Kopet Dagh fold-and-thrust belt (North-East Iran) and interactions with the South Caspian Sea Basin and Amu Darya Basin
Alexandra M.M. Robert, Jean Letouzey, Mohammad A. Kavoosi, Sharham Sherkati, Carla Müller, and Jaume Vergés
Coffee Break
DARIUS Programme: Central Asia Basins and Belts

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-6553
Mesozoic infill of the Amu Darya Basin - the Jurassic & Cretaceous of the Kyzylkum and Nuratau regions, Uzbekistan
Tom McCann
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-11473
Tectono-stratigraphic evolution of the northern margin of the Amu Darya basin in Uzbekistan (Bukhara-Khiva and South-West Gissar regions)
Dmitriy Mordvintsev, Marie-Françoise Brunet, Eric Barrier, Jean-Luc Auxiètre, Christian Blanpied, Hermann Munsch, and Irina Sidorova
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-9123
Palaeogegraphic and palaeotopography evolution of the chinese Tien Shan during the Mesozoic : a sedimentological synthesis
Gloria HEILBRONN, Marc JOLIVET, Cécile ROBIN, Laurie BARRIER, Sylvie BOURQUIN, Yingying JIA, and Bihong FU
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-15676
Eocene sea retreat out of Asia: paleogeography, controlling mechanisms and environmental impacts
Guillaume Dupont-Nivet, Roderic Bosboom, Jean-Noël Proust, Oleg Mandic, Giuliana Villa, Arjan Grothe, Marius Stoica, Zhaojie Guo, Wout Krijgsman, Wei Yang, Laurie Bougeois, Jovid Aminov, Cholponbec Ormukov, and Wentao Huang
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-10172
Tectonic evolution and crustal-scale structure of Kyrgyz Central Asian Orogenic Belt: new insights from the Darius programme
Yann Rolland, Chloé Loury, Stéphane Guillot, and Alexander Mikolaichuk
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-8196
Cenozoic tectonic history of the Western Tien Shan constrained by low-temperature thermochronology
Alejandro Bande, Edward Sobel, and Alexander Mikolaichuk
Lunch Break
DARIUS Programme: Mesozoic Sutures

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-1549
A new integrated tectonic model for the Mesozoic-Early Cenozoic subduction, spreading, accretion and collision history of Tethys adjacent to the southern margin of Eurasia (NE Turkey)
Alastair Robertson, Osman Parlak, Timur Ustaömer, Kemal Taslı, Nurdan İnan, Paulian Dumitrica, and Fatih Karaoğlan
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-1198
Cretaceous high-pressure metamorphic belts of the Central Pontides (northern Turkey): pre-collisional Pacific-type accretionary continental growth of Laurasian Margin
Mesut Aygul, Aral I. Okay, Roland Oberhaensli, and Masafumi Sudo
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-10982
Kinematics of Izmir-Balikesir-Transfer Zone and the west Anatolian rotational history during the exhumation of the Menderes metamorphic core complex
Bora Uzel, Cornelis G. Langereis, Nuretdin Kaymakci, Hasan Sozbilir, Caglar Ozkaymak, and Murat Özkaptan
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-1885
Progress in understanding the geodynamic and palaeoenvironmental evolution of the Tethys in the Lesser Caucasus
Taniel Danelian, Gayané Asatryan, Alexandra Zambetakis-Lekkas, Ghazar Galoyan, Marc Sosson, Monique Seyler, Lilit Sahakyan, and Araiyk Grigoryan
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-11295
Deciphering the tectonometamorphis history of the Anarak Metamorphic Complex, Central Iran
Stefano Zanchetta, Nadia Malaspina, Andrea Zanchi, Silvana Martin, Luca Benciolini, Fabrizio Berra, Hamid Reza Javadi, Meysam Koohpeyma, Mohammad R. Ghasemi, and Mohammad Reza Sheikholeslami
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-2697
Slab melting, adakite differentiation and emplacement in a fossile subduction channel: the late Paleocene Sabzevar magmatism (NE Iran)
Federico Rossetti, Mohsen Nasrabady, Axel Gerdes, Patrick Moniè, Thomas Theye, Federico Lucci, and Gianluca Vignaroli