Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals TS6.1/GD5.3/GMPV68/SM6.12/SSP3.2.9

TS6.1/GD5.3/GMPV68/SM6.12/SSP3.2.9

Rifts and rifted margins: The sedimentary, volcanic and crustal architecture (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 
Co-Conveners: Timothy Reston , Susanne Buiter , Nick Kusznir , Jean Braun , Nicolas Bellahsen 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 29 Apr 2014
Room B1
Chairperson: J.Braun, N.Bellahsen
volcanic margins, Afar, EAR

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-15127
Capturing Continental Rupture Processes in Afar (solicited)
Cynthia Ebinger, Manahloh Belachew, Gabrielle Tepp, Derek Keir, and Atalay Ayele
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-14484
Mode of rifting in magmatic-rich setting: Tectono-magmatic evolution of the Central Afar rift system
Martin STAB, Nicolas BELLAHSEN, Raphaël PIK, Sylvie LEROY, and Dereje AYALEW
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-14504
Which mantle below the active rift segments in Afar?
Raphael Pik, Martin Stab, Marie-Anne Ancellin, Medynski Sarah, Christophe Cloquet, Charlotte Vye-Brown, Dereje Ayalew, Gilles Chazot, Nicolas Bellahsen, and Sylvie Leroy
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-7394
Probing the age and temperature of rifting in Afar
John Armitage, Saskia Goes, David Ferguson, James Hammond, and Eric Calais
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-4216
Flow, melt and fossil seismic anisotropy beneath Ethiopia
James Hammond, J-Michael Kendall, James Wookey, Graham Stuart, Derek Keir, and Atalay Ayele
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-1764
What are volcanic passive margins? A discussion based on seismic and field examples
Pedro Zalan
Coffee Break
Chairperson: T.Reston, G.Peron-Pinvidic
worldwide case studies

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-926
Geodynamic modelling of non-volcanic rifted margins: sedimentation process and effects
Miguel Andres-Martinez, Marta Perez-Gussinye, Jason Phipps Morgan, John Armitage, and Rafael Monteiro da Silva
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-5303
Crustal models for the Melville Bay and Northern Baffin Bay
Tabea Altenbernd, Wilfried Jokat, and Ingo Heyde
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-2879
The East Greenland Ridge - a continental sliver along the Greenland Fracture Zone
Joanna Gerlings, Thomas Funck, Carlos F. Castro, and John R. Hopper
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-3325
Latest stages of deformation leading to breakup of the Australian-Antarctic rifted margins: new constraints from deep seismic observations and potential data.
Morgane Gillard, Julia Autin, Gianreto Manatschal, Daniel Sauter, Marc Munschy, and Marc Schaming
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-3954
3D P-wave velocity structure of the deep Galicia rifted margin: A first analysis of the Galicia 3D wide-angle seismic dataset
Gaye Bayrakci, Timothy A. Minshull, Richard G. Davy, Marianne S. Karplus, Dirk Kaeschen, Cord Papenberg, Anne Krabbenhoeft, Dale Sawyer, Timothy J. Reston, Donna J. Shillington, and César R. Ranero
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-11385
Orphan Basin crustal structure from a dense wide-angle seismic profile - Tomographic inversion
Louise Watremez, K. W. Helen Lau, Mladen R. Nedimović, Keith E. Louden, and Garry D. Karner
Lunch Break
Chairperson: S.Buiter, N.Kusznir
magma-poor and hyperextended margins

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-3249
Inter-relationship between tectonic, magmatic and sedimentary processes during hyperextension and breakup: constraints from the southern North Atlantic and exposed analogues in the Alps and Pyrenees (solicited)
Gianreto Manatschal
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-8400
Strain partitioning evolution and segmentation in hyperextended rift systems: insights from the Bay of Biscay and Pyrenees
Julie Tugend, Gianreto Manatschal, and Nick J. Kusznir
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-16584
Deep structure of hyperextended basins offshore Norway
Per Terje Osmundsen, Gwenn Peron-pinvidic, Jorg Ebbing, and Duncan Erratt
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-10482
Evolution of lithospheric deformation during multi-phase extension
John Naliboff and Susanne Buiter
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-1950
Rifting and breakup in the South China Sea
Dieter Franke, Dimitri Savva, Manuel Pubellier, Stephan Steuer, Benoit Mouly, Jean-Luc Auxietre, Florian Meresse, and Nicolas Chamot-Rooke
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-14399
Rifting of the north-western South China Sea Basin from MCS images
Cesar R. Ranero, Alejandra L. Cameselle, Dieter Franke, and Udo Barckhausen