Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Posters CR1.4

CR1.4

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bryn Hubbard  | Co-Convener: Robert Bingham 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 30 April 2014, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Bryn Hubbard
B880
EGU2014-95
Basal Crevasses Reveal a Dynamic Ice-Ocean Interface in an Embayment of the Whillans Ice Stream Grounding Line, West Antarctica
Robert Jacobel, Knut Christianson, Adam Wood, Kevin DallaSanta, and Rebecca Gobel

B881
EGU2014-238
Application of novel DNA-based dye tracers to determine the subglacial drainage system structure and morphology of Storglaciären, Sweden
Andrew Williamson, Helen Dahlke, and Neil Arnold

B882
EGU2014-6319
Sedimentology of mega-scale glacial lineations on the Dubawnt Lake Palaeo-Ice Stream bed, Canada and implications for lineation genesis
Colm O'Cofaigh, Chris R. Stokes, Olav B. Lian, Chris D. Clark, and Slawek Tulaczyk

B883
EGU2014-11795
Modelling bed overdeepenings for the glaciers in the Himalaya-Karakoram region using GlabTop2
Andreas Linsbauer, Holger Frey, Wilfried Haeberli, and Horst Machguth

B884
EGU2014-936 | presentation
Investigating flow pathways and transit times for the dispersal of hydrocarbon pollution on Rabots glacier, Kebnekaise
Caroline Clason, Gunhild Rosqvist, Caroline Coch, Jerker Jarsjö, and Keith Brugger

B885
EGU2014-1245
Morphological characteristics of overdeepenings in high-mountain glacier beds
Wilfried Haeberli, Alejo Cochachin, Urs Fischer, Claudia Giráldez, Andreas Linsbauer, and Cesar Salazar

B886
EGU2014-1462
Exploration of Gamburtsev Subglacial Mountains, East Antarctica: Background and Plans for the Near Future
Pavel Talalay, Youhong Sun, Yue Zhao, Yuansheng Li, Pinlu Cao, Huiwen Xu, Zhichuan Zheng, Rusheng Wang, Nan Zhang, Alexey Markov, Dahui Yu, Xiaopeng Fan, Zhengyi Hu, Cheng Yang, Da Gong, Jialing Hong, Chunpeng Liu, Junjie Han, Chengfeng Yu, and Lili Wang

B887
EGU2014-1463
Cable-suspended Ice and Bedrock Electromechanical Drill: Design and Tests
Rusheng Wang, Pavel Talalay, Youhong Sun, Zhichuan Zheng, Pinlu Cao, Nan Zhang, Chen Chen, Huiwen Xu, Hong Xue, Jun Xue, Dahui Yu, Xiaopeng Fan, Zhengyi Hu, Cheng Yang, Da Gong, Chunpeng Liu, Junjie Han, Chengfeng Yu, Jialing Hong, and Lili Wang

B888 EGU2014-2247
Recovery giant subglacial lakes: new assessments using IceGRAV airborne radar data (withdrawn)
Kenny Matsuoka, Rene Forsberg, Fausto Ferraccioli, Tom Jordan, Jack Kohler, Hugh Corr, and Arne Olesen

B889
EGU2014-2256
Measuring pH in low ionic strength glacial meltwaters
Elizabeth Bagshaw, Alex Beaton, Jemma Wadham, Matt Mowlem, and Martyn Tranter

B890
EGU2014-3153
Evidence of subglacial drainage expansion during the 2012 Greenland Ice Sheet melt event.
Birgit Hagedorn, Asa Rennermalm, Andreas Mikkelsen, Bent Hasholt, Kyla Choquette, and Ronald Sletten

B891
EGU2014-8817
Subglacial sediment provenance and transport in West Antarctica from micropaleontologic analysis of Subglacial Lake Whillans and the upstream sectors of the Whillans and Kamb ice streams
Reed Scherer, Jason Coenen, and Sophie Warny

B892
EGU2014-13451
Testing the Sensitivity of the Subglacial Drainage Pattern of North East Greenland to Surface Elevation Changes
Nanna B. Karlsson and Dorthe Dahl-Jensen

B893
EGU2014-6822
Seismic signals associated with basal processes of the Greenland Ice Sheet
Claudia Röösli, Fabian Walter, Edi Kisslin, Agnes Helmstetter, and Martin Lüthi

B894
EGU2014-11985
Evaluating the hydrostatic equilibrium of the subglacial Lake Vostok, Antarctica, using a precise regional geoid model
Joachim Schwabe, Heiko Ewert, Mirko Scheinert, and Reinhard Dietrich

B895
EGU2014-7128
Major Subglacial Meltwater Channels Reveal Former Dynamic Ice Sheet in West Antarctica
Kathryn Rose, Neil Ross, Robert Bingham, Hugh Corr, Fausto Ferraccioli, Tom Jordan, Anne LeBrocq, David Rippin, and Martin Siegert

B896
EGU2014-13066
The evolution of subglacial water pathways and catchment areas derived from observed ICESat and CryoSat-2 ice surface elevation changes at the Siple Coast, Antarctica
Sebastian Goeller, Malte Thoma, and Klaus Grosfeld