Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Posters SM1.5/AS4.16

SM1.5/AS4.16

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David Brown , Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

Attendance Time: Friday, 2 May 2014, 10:30–12:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B643
EGU2014-792
INVESTIGATION OF HISTORIC SEISMIC AND INFRASOUND RECORDS FROM EVENTS OCCURRED AT THE REGION OF NOVAYA ZEMPLYA TEST SITE BY THE USSR STATIONS
Inna Sokolova

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B644
EGU2014-797
WAVE PATTERN PECULIARITIES OF DIFFERENT TYPES OF EXPLOSIONS CONDUCTED AT SEMIPALATINSK TEST SITE
Inna Sokolova

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B645
EGU2014-1020
NUCLEAR EXPLOSIONS CONDUCTED AT ASIAN TEST SITES BY DATA OF KAZAKHSTAN MONITORING NETWORK
Inna Sokolova and Natalya Mikhailova

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B646
EGU2014-3685
Refinement of parameters of weak nuclear explosions conducted at the Semipalatinsk test site on the basis of historical seismograms study
Inna Sokolova

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B647
EGU2014-1760
Estimating station noise thresholds for seismic magnitude bias elimination
Sheila Peacock

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B648
EGU2014-3828
Use of Romanian Seismic Network to monitor nuclear explosions
Daniela Ghica, Cristian Neagoe, Bogdan Grecu, and Mihaela Popa

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B649
EGU2014-11880
A multi-station matched filter and coherent network processing approach to the automatic detection and relative location of seismic events
Steven J Gibbons, Sven Peter Näsholm, and Tormod Kværna

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B650
EGU2014-6256
Optimizing master event templates for CTBT monitoring with dimensionality reduction techniques: real waveforms vs. synthetics.
Mikhail Rozhkov, Dmitry Bobrov, and Ivan Kitov

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B651
EGU2014-6381
Estimation of point explosion parameters by body-wave spectra
Nino Tsereteli and Zurab Kereselidze

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B652
EGU2014-6451
Global grid of master events for waveform cross-correlation: from testing to real time processing
Dmitry Bobrov, Mikhail Rozhkov, and Ivan Kitov

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B653
EGU2014-7489
Array Imaging at Continent Scale: Surface-Wave Tomography of Asia Using Automated, Broadband Interstation Measurements
Emily Neenan, Andrew Schaeffer, Sergei Lebedev, Thomas Meier, and Tom Blake

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B654
EGU2014-15876
An Analysis of T-phase observed from the 2nd and 3rd underground nuclear explosions of North Korea
Seo Young KIM and Tae Sung KIM

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B655
EGU2014-6448
Spectral modulation effect in teleseismic P-waves from DPRK nuclear tests recorded at different azimuths
Yefim Gitterman, So Gu Kim, and Abraham Hofstetter

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B656
EGU2014-9733
Characteristics of Regional Seismic Waves from the 2006, 2009 and 2013 North Korean Nuclear Explosions
Eunyoung Jo, Seung-gu Rhee, Eui-Hong Hwang, Youngsu Jeon, In-Kyoung Ham, and Eunhee Park

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B657
EGU2014-10338
Acoustic-Seismic Coupling in Porous Ground - Measurements and Analysis for On-Site-Inspection Support
Mattes Liebsch, Felix Gorschlüter, and Jürgen Altmann

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B658
EGU2014-11119
Participation of the NDC Austria at the NDC Preparedness Exercise 2013
ulrike mitterbauer, nikolaus horn, wolfgang lenhardt, christian maurer, irene schraick, and gerhard wotawa

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B659
EGU2014-4958
Development of the Global Atmospheric Transport and Backtracking System Using Lagrangian Particle Dispersion Model
Kwan-Hee Lee, Jin-Hong Lee, Soon-Ung Park, Jeong-Hoon Cho, Ju-Yong Yun, Hong-Mo Park, and Byoung-Soo Lee

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B660
EGU2014-14107
Scenario design and basic analysis of the National Data Centre Preparedness Exercise 2013
Ole Ross, Lars Ceranna, Gernot Hartmann, Nicolai Gestermann, and Christian Bönneman

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B661
EGU2014-14132
A lightweight messaging-based distributed processing and workflow execution framework for real-time and big data analysis
Shaban Laban and Aly El-Desouky

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B662
EGU2014-14482
An IMS Station life cycle from a sustainment point of view
Natalie Brely, Jean-Pierre Gautier, and Daniel Foster

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B663
EGU2014-13085
Support and Maintenance of the International Monitoring System network
Jose Pereira, Sergelen Bazarragchaa, Owen Kilgour, Jacques Pretorius, Robert Werzi, Guillaume Beziat, Wacel Hamani, Walid Mohammad, and Natalie Brely

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B664
EGU2014-15243
Evaluation of Preproduction Hardware Components for IMS Station Upgrades to Reduce Manufacturers Development Time
Darren Hart, Nathan Pearce, Yuri Starovoit, and Cansun Guralp

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B665
EGU2014-13447
Three-dimensional parabolic equation models of the acoustic coverage of the CTBT hydrophone station at Crozet
Mario Zampolli, Georgios Haralabus, Mark K. Prior, Kevin D. Heaney, and Richard Campbell

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B666
EGU2014-16267
2013 certified IMS infrasound stations: IS37 (Bardufoss, Norway) and IS58 (Midway, USA)
Georgios Haralabus, Julien Marty, Alfred Kramer, Pierrick Mialle, and James Robertson

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B667
EGU2014-2258
The CTBTO Link to the ISC Database
Konstantinos Lentas, Dmitry Storchak, István Bondár, and James Harris

Chairperson: D. Brown, M. Kalinowski
B668
EGU2014-12335
DEVELOPMENT OF ATMOSPHERIC AIR 85Kr MONITORING METHODOLOGY ON THE TERRITORY OF THE USSR
Sergei Pakhomov and Yury Dubasov