Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Posters CR3.2/GM9.6

CR3.2/GM9.6

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 29 April 2014, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B952
EGU2014-2346
Extent and timing of paleoglaciation in the Kanas Valley, Altai Mountains, China, based on remote sensing, field investigations and multiple dating methods
Wei Zhang, Jon Harbor, Zhijiu Cui, Liang Liu, Beibei Liu, Yanjing Fu, Yuanhuang Shi, Natacha Gribenski, Robin Blomdin, Arjen Stroeven, Marc Caffee, and Krister Jansson

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B953
EGU2014-4266
BRITICE-CHRONO: Constraining rates and style of marine-influenced ice sheet decay to provide a data-rich playground for ice sheet modellers
Chris Clark and the BRITICE-CHRONO Team

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B954
EGU2014-4764
Variations in clast morphology for different till fractions: implementation of digital imagery
Aleksander Dominiczak

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B955
EGU2014-6396
Dimensions and configuration of the Antarctic Peninsula Ice Sheet since the LGM
Colm O'Cofaigh, Bethan J. Davies, Stephen J. Livingstone, James A. Smith, and Joanne S. Johnson

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B956
EGU2014-6747
Modelling the marine advance of the last Cordilleran ice sheet
Julien Seguinot and Irina Rogozhina

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B957
EGU2014-7587
Simulating LGM retreat of the Uummannaq Ice Stream and Rinks Isbrae, Western Greenland using a 1-D ice-stream model constrained by a suite of marine and terrestrial data
Stewart Jamieson, Dave Roberts, Brice Rea, Timothy Lane, Andreas Vieli, and Colm Ó Cofaigh

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B958
EGU2014-8023
Comparison of different methods for dating glacial features in Central Asia
Natacha GRIBENSKI, Robin BLOMDIN, Marc CAFFEE, Dorian GAAR, Jonathan HARBOR, Clas HÄTTESTRAND, Jakob HEYMAN, Mikhail IVANOV, Krister JANSSON, Nathaniel A. LIFTON, Sally LOWICK, Alyeksandr ORKHONSELENGE, Dmitry PETRAKOV, Frank PREUSSER, Irina ROGOZHINA, Alexei RUDOY, Arjen P. STROEVEN, Mareike TRAUERSTEIN, Wei ZHANG, and Jingdong ZHAO

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B959
EGU2014-13763
Paleoglaciation of the Tibetan Plateau based on exposure ages and ELA depression estimates
Jakob Heyman

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B960
EGU2014-14162
The role of ice shelves in the Holocene evolution of the Antarctic ice sheet
Jorge Bernales, Irina Rogozhina, and Maik Thomas

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B961
EGU2014-15436
How long has the central-northern Greenland Ice Sheet been melting at the base?
Irina Rogozhina, Alexey G. Petrunin, Jesse V. Johnson, and Alan P. M. Vaughan

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B962
EGU2014-297
Antarctic glaciations under Pliocene climate conditions from numerical modeling and compilation of local field-based reconstructions
Jorge Bernales, Irina Rogozhina, and Ralf Greve

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B963
EGU2014-13076
Reconstructing spatial and temporal patterns of paleoglaciation across Central Asia
Arjen P. Stroeven and the Central Asia Paleoglaciology Project

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B964
EGU2014-9669
Ice streams in the Laurentide Ice Sheet: a new mapping inventory
Martin Margold, Chris R. Stokes, and Chris D. Clark

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B965
EGU2014-9961 | presentation
New borehole-derived results on temperatures at the base of the Fennoscandian ice sheet (solicited)
Volker Rath, Christian Vogt, Darius Mottaghy, Ilmo Kukkonen, and Lev Tarasov

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B966
EGU2014-9029
Slow retreat of a land based sector of the West Greenland Ice Sheet during the Holocene Thermal Maximum: evidence from threshold lakes at Paakitsoq Press & Media
Lena Håkansson, Jason Briner, Camilla Andresen, Elizabeth Thomas, and Ole Bennike

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B967
EGU2014-9981
Glacial history and behaviour of Mackay Glacier, Transantarctic Mountains
Richard Selwyn Jones, Andrew Mackintosh, Kevin Norton, Nicholas Golledge, and Christopher Fogwill

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B968
EGU2014-13977
Glacial landforms of the southern Ungava Bay region (Canada): implications for the late-glacial dynamics and the damming of glacial Lake Naskaupi
Hugo Dube-Loubert and Martin Roy

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B969
EGU2014-16093
Integrating terrestrial and marine archives of Late Wisconsinan ice stream dynamics in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Thomas Lakeman, Steve Blasco, Brian MacLean, Robbie Bennett, John England, John Hughes Clarke, Bob Covill, and Eric Patton

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B970
EGU2014-1721
Cosmogenic 10Be ages from the Meirs and Garwood Valleys, Denton Hills, West Antarctica, suggest an absence in LGM Ice Sheet expansion. (solicited)
David FINK, Kurt JOY, and Bryan STOREY

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
B971
EGU2014-13681
Rivers under ice: fluvial erosion beneath decaying ice sheets (solicited)
John D. Jansen, Alexandru T. Codilean, Arjen P. Stroeven, Derek Fabel, Clas Hättestrand, Johan Kleman, Jon M. Harbor, Jakob Heyman, Peter W. Kubik, and Sheng Xu

Chairperson: Arjen Stroeven
David Fink, John Jansen and Volker Rath will present their results as orals on our Poster Session Discussion PSD15.4 on 29.04 at 4:30 p.m.