Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CL3

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

Programme Group Chair: Thomas Blunier

CL3 – Present climate

CL3.1/AS1.18

Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: Koen De Ridder 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.2

Synoptic climatology – methods and applications
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.3

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL3.5/IG11

Water vapor isotope advances in observations, models, and measurement techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Francoise Vimeux , Martin Werner , Valérie Masson-Delmotte 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.3/CL3.6/NP1.4

Water, climate and health (co-organized)
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Antarpreet Jutla , Alexander Kolovos 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL3.7/NH1.13/NP3.10

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.4/AS4.21/CL3.8

Change in climate, hydrology and society (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Xiaolan Wang , Christophe Cudennec , Carmen Maftei 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

AS1.21/CL3.9

Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programm (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Franz-Josef Lübken , Peter Preusse 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.14/BG7.4/CL3.10

Methane and other greenhouse gases in the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Garry Hayman 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

CL3.11/AS4.24/BG5.6

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-sponsored by PEP725, USA-NPN and ISB) (co-organized)
Conveners: This Rutishauser , Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

GI2.7

Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's Surface | PICO
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Frank Goettsche , Nick Rayner 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00