Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL5 – Past-Present-Future climates

ERE1.10/CL5.1

Planetary boundaries, societal interactions, and sustainability transitions within the Earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Dominik E. Reusser  | Co-Conveners: Diego Rybski , António Ferreira , Axel Kleidon , Timothy Lenton  , Jonathan Donges , Jobst Heitzig 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.2/AS1.19/OS1.8

Global high-resolution modelling of the atmosphere and ocean (co-organized)
Conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Reinhard Schiemann  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Mio Matsueda , Pier-Luigi Vidale , Len Shaffrey , Malcolm Roberts 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.3

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Convener: Rune Grand Graversen 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL5.4

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Elsa Mohino  | Co-Conveners: Fred Kucharski , Irene Polo , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Teresa Losada 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.9/CL5.6/GM5.2/SSS9.16

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

CL5.7

Interglacial climate change - Learning from paleoclimate archives and models
Co-Conveners: André Paul , Hubertus Fischer , Barbara Stenni , Michael Schulz 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.8/OS1.7

Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Aslak Grinsted  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Svetlana Jevrejeva 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

CL5.9

The climate of the Mediterranean region: from basic science to impacts
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Marta Marcos 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL5.10

Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Conveners: Ryan Teuling , Andrea Alessandri , Edouard Davin  | Co-Conveners: Bart van den Hurk , Sonia Seneviratne , Philippe Ciais , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Antje Weisheimer 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL5.11

Sea level in interglacials and the last deglaciation (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Eric Wolff  | Co-Conveners: Fiona Hibbert , Dan Lunt 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

CL5.12

Solar Influence on the Middle Atmosphere and Dynamical Coupling to the Troposphere and the Ocean | PICO
Convener: Katja Matthes  | Co-Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00

AS4.1/BG5.4/CL5.14

Chemistry-Climate Interactions, and Metrics to Inform Climate and Environmental Policies and Assessments (co-organized)
Conveners: Shiliang Wu , Katsumasa Tanaka  | Co-Convener: Julia Schmale 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

CR3.7

Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00