Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CR1

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR1 – General Topics in Cryospheric Sciences

CR1.2

Permafrost Open Session
Convener: Stephan Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Jeannette Noetzli , Julia Boike , Hugues Lantuit , Christina Schädel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.4

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bryn Hubbard  | Co-Convener: Robert Bingham 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.5

Biogeochemical processes in glacial environments
Convener: Elizabeth Bagshaw  | Co-Convener: Marek Stibal 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD6.4/CR1.6/SM6.6

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Carmen Gaina 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD6.3/CR1.8/SM6.7

The Antarctic region - Lithosphere structure and geodynamic evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.2/HS9.11/NH3.12

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: David Morche , Martin Geilhausen 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15