Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GD7

GD – Geodynamics

GD7 –  Experimental/Theoretical Studies on Earth Materials Relevant to Geodynamics

GD7.1/EMRP4.13/GMPV50/SM5.5

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

GMPV11/GD7.3/IG12/SM5.4

Water-rock interactions: from the mineral interface to the planetary scale (co-organized)
Convener: Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: Christine V. Putnis , Isabelle Daniel 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD7.4/EMRP4.8/GMPV47/TS9.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: David Hindle , Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Seth Stein , Laurent Jolivet , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS3.1/EMRP4.3/GD7.6

Ductile deformation and its interaction with brittle fracture: fabrics, strain localization, fluid-rock interaction and metamorphic conditions (including the TS OYSA lecture) (co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Menegon  | Co-Conveners: Michael Stipp , Richard Law , Giorgio Pennacchioni , Neil Mancktelow , Francois Renard , Stéphane Rondenay 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

TS9.3/ESSI1.11/G6.7/GD7.8/GMPV67/NH4.11

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry: From observations and monitoring to numerical and physical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Zucca , Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Hannes Vasyura-Bathke 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS1.2/GD7.9

Transpressional/Transtensional deformation at oblique tectonic settings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Karen Leever 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.24  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00