Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GM3

GM – Geomorphology

GM3 – Tectonic Geomorphology

GM3.1/GD1.4/TS4.5

Climate, Tectonics and Earth Surface processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Pierre Valla , Carole Petit 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–11:55  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

GM3.2/GD5.10/TS4.6

Intermontane basins: key sites for multidisciplinary approaches to decrypt tectonically active landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Monique Fort  | Co-Conveners: Marta Della Seta , jose miguel Azanon , Paola Fredi , Giandomenico Fubelli , Francesco Troiani , Stefano Gori 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

TS4.1/GM3.3/SSP3.2.6

Tectonics, surface processes and sedimentation from mountain belts to sedimentary basins (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Christian Heine , Judith Bott 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.33  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  

TS7.1/GM3.7

Fold-and-thrust belts & accretionary wedges: mechanics, models, large earthquakes, fluids, growth, erosion, structures, tectonics and lithospheric links (co-organized)
Convener: John Suppe  | Co-Conveners: Fabien Graveleau , Dengfa He 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD1.2/SM6.1/SSP3.2.1/TS6.6

Lithosphere dynamics, intraplate deformation, and sedimentary basins - in memory of P. Ziegler
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.10  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

GD5.1/GMPV64/SM6.11/TS6.7

The first step of the Wilson Cycle: Rifting to post-breakup processes of passive continental margins with special emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Peter Hackspacher , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.2/GMPV65/TS6.5

Geodynamics of Rift Basins and Passive Margins from Surface to Depth: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00