Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NH4

NH – Natural Hazards

NH4 – Earthquake Hazards

NH4.1

Extreme events, multi-hazard and disaster risk assessment
Conveners: Antonella Peresan , Kevin Fleming  | Co-Conveners: Alik Ismail-Zadeh , Alexander Garcia-Aristizabal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM3.1/NH4.2

Real time earthquake risk reduction (co-organized)
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH4.3

Electro-magnetic phenomena and connections with seismo-tectonic activity
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Tommaso Maggipinto , Yasuhide Hobara 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM3.2/NH4.4

Earthquakes Short-term Prediction and time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Gerasimos Papadopoulos , Pier Francesco Biagi , Gabriele Berberich , Friedemann Freund , J. Y. Liu , Dimitar Ouzounov , Sergey Pulinets , Masashi Hayakawa , Vladimir Kossobokov 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

TS5.2/NH4.5/SM2.4

Earthquake Geology and Seismic Hazard Assessment (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Alexandros Chatzipetros , Akın Kürçer 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.29  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  

TS5.4/NH4.6/SM2.5

Earthquakes, historical sources and faults: from raw observations to seismic parameters (co-organized)
Convener: Paola Albini  | Co-Convener: Oona Scotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM2.1/NH4.7

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Hermann M. Fritz , Maria Ana Baptista , Helene Hebert 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00

TS5.5/NH4.8/SM6.4

Seismotectonics, crustal deformation and natural hazards in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Vunganai Midzi  | Co-Conveners: Damien Delvaux , Mohamed ElGabry 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SM2.2/NH4.9/TS5.6

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, physical rupture models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Grzegorz Kwiatek , Alice-Agnes Gabriel 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

TS5.1/NH4.10/SM2.7

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Esther Hintersberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS9.3/ESSI1.11/G6.7/GD7.8/GMPV67/NH4.11

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry: From observations and monitoring to numerical and physical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Zucca , Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Hannes Vasyura-Bathke 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00