Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: OS1

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS1 – Ocean General Circulation and Climate

OS1.1

Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Co-Conveners: Joke Lübbecke , Torsten Kanzow 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.2

State and variability of the polar oceans: Honouring the work of Eberhard Fahrbach
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Ralph Timmermann , Yevgeny Aksenov , Young Hyang Park 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.3

Seasonal to Decadal Prediction in and around the North Atlantic
Convener: Neil Wells  | Co-Convener: Adam Scaife 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.4

Air-sea energy and mass exchanges and their impacts on the ocean and atmosphere
Convener: Sergey Gulev  | Co-Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.5

Sea surface salinity variability: in situ and satellite observations
Convener: Gilles Reverdin  | Co-Conveners: Jacqueline Boutin , Arnold L. Gordon , Gilles Reverdin 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.13  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

OS1.6

Tropical-Subtropical Ocean Circulation, and Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.19  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

CL5.8/OS1.7

Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Aslak Grinsted  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Svetlana Jevrejeva 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

CL5.2/AS1.19/OS1.8

Global high-resolution modelling of the atmosphere and ocean (co-organized)
Conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Reinhard Schiemann  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Mio Matsueda , Pier-Luigi Vidale , Len Shaffrey , Malcolm Roberts 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00