Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SM1

SM – Seismology

Programme Group Chair: CharLotte Krawczyk

SM1 – General Seismology Sessions

SM1.1

Earthquake rupture, slip, and ground motion forecasting (incl. Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SM1.2/GI3.7

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: John Clinton , Helle Pedersen 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  

SM1.3/ESSI2.14/GD8.7/GI1.6/GMPV56/TS1.5

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

NH2.7/GMPV69/SM1.4/TS1.6

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

SM1.5/AS4.16

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David Brown , Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

SM1.6

Seismic Noise Sources
Convener: Chris Bean  | Co-Conveners: Éléonore Stutzmann , Céline Hadziioannou , Meike Friderike Volk 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00