Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SM2

SM – Seismology

Programme Group Chair: CharLotte Krawczyk

SM2 – Earthquakes & Earthquake Engineering

SM2.1/NH4.7

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Hermann M. Fritz , Maria Ana Baptista , Helene Hebert 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SM2.2/NH4.9/TS5.6

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, physical rupture models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Grzegorz Kwiatek , Alice-Agnes Gabriel 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

SM2.3/SSS7.18

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects (co-organized)
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: Donat Fäh , P. Martin Mai , Bento Caldeira , Mourad Bezzeghoud , Gheorghe Marmureanu 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS5.2/NH4.5/SM2.4

Earthquake Geology and Seismic Hazard Assessment (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Alexandros Chatzipetros , Akın Kürçer 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.29  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  

TS5.4/NH4.6/SM2.5

Earthquakes, historical sources and faults: from raw observations to seismic parameters (co-organized)
Convener: Paola Albini  | Co-Convener: Oona Scotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS5.3/EMRP4.5/G6.6/SM2.6

Mechanical heterogeneity and their transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroki Sone  | Co-Conveners: Marcos Moreno , Dietrich Lange 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00

TS5.1/NH4.10/SM2.7

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Esther Hintersberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00