Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: TS4

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS4 – Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

TS4.1/GM3.3/SSP3.2.6

Tectonics, surface processes and sedimentation from mountain belts to sedimentary basins (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Christian Heine , Judith Bott 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.33  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  

TS4.4/OS2.7/SSP3.2.8

Capturing a Salt Giant: causes, processes and impacts of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Mediterranean realm (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Garcia-Castellanos  | Co-Conveners: Rachel Flecker , Angelo Camerlenghi , Christian Huebscher , Judith A. McKenzie , Johanna Lofi , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.1/GD1.4/TS4.5

Climate, Tectonics and Earth Surface processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Pierre Valla , Carole Petit 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–11:55  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

GM3.2/GD5.10/TS4.6

Intermontane basins: key sites for multidisciplinary approaches to decrypt tectonically active landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Monique Fort  | Co-Conveners: Marta Della Seta , jose miguel Azanon , Paola Fredi , Giandomenico Fubelli , Francesco Troiani , Stefano Gori 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM8.2/SSP3.2.3/TS4.9

Seafloor- and Subseafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Roger Urgeles , John K. Hillier , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00