bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals CL1.6

CL1.6

INTIMATE: INTegrating Ice core, MArine, and TErrestrial records 60-8 ka BP
Convener: W.Z. Hoek  | Co-Conveners: Christine Lane , Irka Hajdas , Achim Brauer , Didier Roche , Danni Pearce 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

Monday, 13 April 2015
Room Y8
Chairperson: Christine Lane and Wim Hoek
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-2782
WD2014: A new reference chronology for ice cores from Antarctica? (solicited)
Michael Sigl, Joseph R. McConnell, Mai Winstrup, Taylor J. Fudge, Jihong Cole-Dai, David Ferris, Kendrick Taylor, Christo Buizert, Rachael Rhodes, Ken McGwire, Kees C. Welten, Thomas E. Woodruff, Nelia Dunbar, Nels Iverson, Olivia J. Maselli, Daniel R. Pasteris, and Raimund Muscheler
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-11850
A multi-archive coherent chronology: from Greenland to the Mediterranean sea
Lucie Bazin, Amaelle Landais, Bénédicte Lemieux-Dudon, Giuseppe Siani, Elisabeth Michel, Nathalie Combourieu-Nebout, Dominique Blamart, and Dominique Genty
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-7250
Decadal resolved leaf wax δD records of the Younger Dryas in central and eastern Europe
Bernhard Aichner, Michał Słowiński, Florian Ott, Agnieszka M. Noryśkiewicz, Sabine Wulf, Achim Brauer, and Dirk Sachse
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-12940
Obliquity-driven expansion of North Atlantic sea ice controls structure of the last glacial
Chris Turney, Zoe Thomas, David Hutchinson, Corey Bradshaw, Barry Brook, Matthew England, Christopher Fogwill, Richard Jones, Jonathan Palmer, Konrad Hughen, and Alan Cooper
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-13573
Explicit simulation of oxygen and hydrogen isotopes changes in the hydrological cycle induced by a North Atlantic freshwater hosing event
Martin Werner, Gregor Knorr, Xu Zhang, Paul Gierz, and Gerrit Lohmann
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-509 | presentation
Stratification of surface waters during the last glacial millennial climatic events: a key factor in subsurface and deep water mass dynamics
Mélanie WARY, Frédérique EYNAUD, Marjolaine SABINE, Sébastien ZARAGOSI, Linda ROSSIGNOL, Bruno MALAIZE, Edouard PALIS, Jena ZUMAQUE, Clémence CAULLE, Aurélie PENAUD, Elisabeth MICHEL, and Karine CHARLIER