bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals CL5.6

CL5.6

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Thomas Raab , Martin Wilmking , Markus Schwab , Michał Słowiński , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

Wednesday, 15 April 2015
Room Y6
Chairperson: Achim Brauer
08:30–08:45
EGU2015-4627
Quantitative summer and winter temperature reconstructions from pollen and chironomid data in the Baltic–Belarus area (solicited)
Siim Veski, Heikki Seppä, Migle Stančikaitė, Valentina Zernitskaya, Triin Reitalu, Gražyna Gryguc, Atko Heinsalu, Normunds Stivrins, Leeli Amon, Jüri Vassiljev, and Oliver Heiri
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-13178
Composition and structure of varves in Lake Żabińskie, northeastern Poland: a potential for high-resolution reconstruction of meteorological conditions
Wojciech Tylmann, Alicja Bonk, Benjamin Amann, Christoph Butz, Dirk Enters, Małgorzata Kinder, and Martin Grosjean
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-308
Varved sediments from Lake Czechowskie (Poland) reveal gradual increase in Atlantic influence during the Holocene
Florian Ott, Achim Brauer, Michał Słowiński, Sabine Wulf, Victoria Putyrskaya, Birgit Plessen, and Miroslaw Błaszkiewicz
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-3360
Linking diatom deposition in a deep lake with the spring temperature gradient (Tiefer See, NE Germany)
Ulrike Kienel, Georgiy Kirillin, Brian Brademann, Birgit Plessen, and Achim Brauer
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-9537
The Lateglacial and Holocene history of annually laminated Lake Tiefer See
Martin Theuerkauf, Nadine Dräger, Reinhard Lampe, Sebastian Lorenz, Ulrike Kienel, Manuela Schult, Michał Słowiński, Sabine Wulf, Izabela Zawiska, and Achim Brauer
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-9902
Testing the potential of 10Be in varved sediments from two lakes for solar activity reconstruction
Markus Czymzik, Raimund Muscheler, Achim Brauer, Florian Adolphi, Florian Ott, Ulrike Kienel, Nadine Dräger, Michal Slowinski, Ala Aldahan, and Göran Possnert
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-2557
Integrative investigations on sediments in the Belauer See catchment (northern Germany) (solicited)
Stefan Dreibrodt
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-130
Estimating seasonal and annual lake level changes of groundwater-fed lakes in northeastern Germany using RapidEye archive data
Iris Heine, Julian Oeser, Sibylle Itzerott, and Birgit Kleinschmit
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-13475
Reconstruction of lake history using nondestructive methods. A first record of organic endmember in sediments using solid phase fluorescence (Lake Noir Inférieur, Aiguilles Rouges Massif, France)
Marine Quiers, Anne-Lise Develle, Yves Perette, Pierre Sabatier, Simon Belle, Cécile Pignol, Laurent Millet, and Fabien Arnaud
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-11223
Compositional classification and sedimentological interpretation of the laminated lacustrine sediments at Baumkrichen (Western Austria) using XRF core scanning data
Samuel Barrett, Rik Tjallingii, Menno Bloemsma, Achim Brauer, Reinhard Starnberger, Christoph Spötl, and Peter Dulski
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-1806
Climate reconstructions from tree-ring widths for the last 850 years in Northern Poland
Ingo Heinrich, Antje Knorr, Karl-Uwe Heußner, Tomasz Wazny, Michal Slowinski, Gerhard Helle, Sonia Simard, Tobias Scharnweber, Allan Buras, Wolfgang Beck, Martin Wilmking, and Achim Brauer
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-3303
Tuning the voices of a choir: Introducing a new tool to enhance the signals that are stored in tree-ring archives
Allan Buras, Ernst van der Maaten, Tobias Scharnweber, Sonia Simard, Ingo Heinrich, Gerd Helle, Marieke van der Maaten-Theunissen, Pascal Eusemann, Martin Schnittler, and Martin Wilmking