bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals BG3.1

BG3.1

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves and impacts of anthropogenic pressures on coastal ecosystem functioning and services
Convener: Helmuth Thomas 
Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Nathalie Gypens , Marilaure Grégoire 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Green Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 14 Apr 2015
Room G5
Chairperson: Nathalie Gypens
08:30–08:45
EGU2015-670
A Sedimentary Carbon Inventory for a Scottish Sea Loch
Craig Smeaton, William Austin, Althea Davies, and Agnes Baltzer
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-4263
Dispersal and fate of sedimentary organic matter in the Yellow and East China Seas: a source to sink view with the role of depositional hydrodynamic forcing
Limin HU, Xuefa SHI, Zhigang GUO, and Zuosheng YANG
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-9735
Recent seasonal hypoxia on the Western Black Sea shelf recorded in adjacent slope sediments
Anne Roepert, Tom S. Jilbert, and Caroline P. Slomp
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-15586
Tracing back nutrients from Southern North Sea eutrophicated areas up to the watersheds
Valérie Dulière, Nathalie Gypens, Christiane Lancelot, Vincent Thieu, Patrick Luyten, and Geneviève Lacroix
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-2180
The influence of the NAO on oxygen dynamics in the North Sea: (EGU2015)
Johannes Paetsch, Helmuth Thomas, Fabian Grosse, and Markus Kreus
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-11910
Observations of changes in the dissolved CO2 system in the North Sea, in four summers of the 2001-2011 decade
Nicola Clargo, Lesley Salt, Helmuth Thomas, and Hein de Baar
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Helmuth Thomas
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-14695
Community metabolism in shallow coral reef and seagrass ecosystems, Lower Florida Keys
Daniela Turk, Kimberly Yates, Maria Vega-Rodriguez, Gerardo Toro-Farmer, Chris L'Esperance, Nelson Melo, Deanesh Ramsevak, Sergio Cerdeira-Estrada, Frank Muller-Karger, Stanley Herwitz, and Wade McGillis
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-9549
The influence of dissolved organic matter on the acid-base system of the Baltic Sea: A pilot study
Karol Kulinski, Bernd Schneider, Karoline Hammer, and Detlef Schulz-Bull
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-2135
Investigating organic matter preservation through complexation with iron oxides in Lake Tantaré
Azadeh Joshani, Karine Lalonde, Andrew Barber, Charles Gobeil, and Yves Gélinas
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-620
Iron Speciation in the Subtropical Waters East of New Zealand using Multi Detection Window CLE-AdCSV Titrations.
Anoop Chandrasekhar, Sylvia Sander, Angie Milnes, and Philip Boyd
11:30–11:45 EGU2015-14775
Large-scale distribution and pathways of methylmercury in North American Arctic margin sediments (withdrawn)
Charles Gobeil, Zou Zou Kuzyk, Robie W. Macdonald, and Daniel Cossa
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-14154
Evaluating North Sea carbon sources using radiogenic (224Ra and 228Ra) and stable carbon isotope (DI13C) tracers
William Burt, Helmuth Thomas, Mathilde Hagens, Heiko Brenner, Johannes Paetsch, and Nikki Clargo
12:00–12:15
EGU2015-3960
An ecological approach supporting the management of sea-uses and natural capital in marine coastal areas
Marco Marcelli, Filippo M. Carli, Simone Bonamano, Francesco Frattarelli, Emanuele Mancini, Francesco Paladini de Mendoza, Maximo Peviani, and Viviana Piermattei