bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals CR2.1

CR2.1

Remote Sensing of Polar Snow and Ice
Conveners: Wolfgang Rack , Andrew Shepherd  | Co-Conveners: Marco Tedesco , Stef Lhermitte 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

Friday, 17 April 2015
Room R1
Chairperson: Marco Tedesco
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-8975
Mass balance of Greenland from combined GRACE and satellite altimetry inversion
Rene Forsberg, Louise Sandberg Sørensen, Johan Nilsson, and Sebastian Simonsen
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-7192
Seasonal and Intra-Seasonal Variability of Surface Streams over the West Greenland Ice Sheet from High Resolution Satellite Optical Data.
Michael G. Brown and Marco Tedesco
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-992
Ice elevation change from Swath Processing of CryoSat SARIn Mode Data
Luca Foresta, Noel Gourmelen, Andrew Shepherd, Alan Muir, and Pete Nienow
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-14301
Validating Cryosat-2 elevation estimates with airborne laser scanner data for the Greenland ice sheet, Austfonna and Devon ice caps
Sebastian B. Simonsen, Louise Sandberg Sørensen, Johan Nilsson, Veit Helm, Kirsty A. Langley, Rene Forsberg, Sine M. Hvidegaard, and Henriette Skourup
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-8115
Simultaneous measurements of ice sheet elevation change, accumulation, and firn compaction using Operation IceBridge data
Brooke Medley, Stefan Ligtenberg, Michiel van den Broeke, Sivaprasad Gogineni, and Sophie Nowicki
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-12487
Ice/water Classification of Sentinel-1 Images
Anton Korosov, Natalia Zakhvatkina, and Stefan Muckenhuber
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-3704
Near-coastal Antarctic Iceberg Size Distributions Determined From SAR Images
Christine Wesche and Wolfgang Dierking
13:45–14:00 EGU2015-3919
Arctic sea-ice freeboard and thickness from NASA's LVIS observations (withdrawn)
Donghui Yi, Michelle Hofton, Jeremy Harbeck, Helen Cornejo, Nathan Kurtz, and Michael Studinger
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-11596
Sea ice concentration from satellite passive microwave algorithms: inter-comparison, validation and selection of an optimal algorithm
Natalia Ivanova, Leif T. Pedersen, Thomas Lavergne, Rasmus T. Tonboe, Roberto Saldo, Marko Mäkynen, Georg Heygster, Anja Rösel, Stefan Kern, Gorm Dybkjær, Atle Sørensen, Ludovic Brucker, Mohammed Shokr, Anton Korosov, and Morten W. Hansen
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-1490
ICEMAP250: Sea Ice Mapping At 250m Resolution Using Downscaled Modis Data
Charles Gignac, Monique Bernier, Karem Chokmani, and Jimmy Poulin
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-12116
Long-Term Record of Arctic and Antarctic Sea and Ice Surface Temperatures from Thermal Infrared Satellite Sensors
Cristina Luis, Gorm Dybkjær, Steinar Eastwood, Rasmus Tonboe, and Jacob Høyer
14:45–15:00 EGU2015-8033
Spaceborne Observations of Ice Regimes Changes of Lakes in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago (withdrawn)
Cristina Surdu, Claude Duguay, and Diego Fernández Prieto