bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals HS8.2.1

HS8.2.1

Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Joseph Guttman 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Thursday, 16 April 2015
Room G10
Chairperson: Yossi Guttman
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-2035
A Multi-Methodology for improving Adelaide's Groundwater Management
Okke Batelaan, Eddie Banks, Jordi Batlle-Aguilar, Etienne Breciani, Peter Cook, Roger Cranswick, Stan Smith, Chris Turnadge, Daniel Partington, Vincent Post, Maria Pool Ramirez, Adrian Werner, Yueqing Xie, and Yuting Yang
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-5254
Managed Aquifer Recharge of Surplus Desalinated Seawater: a MARSOL Case Study from Israel
Daniel Kurtzman, Yonatan Ganot, Ammos Russak, Ido Nitzan, Anat Bernstein, Yoram Katz, and Yossi Guttman
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-8794
Mapping the groundwater vulnerability for pollution at the pan African scale
Issoufou Ouedraogo, Pierre Defourny, and Marnik Vanclooster
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-6898
Isotopic evidences of groundwater circulation in the Kaidu River, South Tianshan Mountains, Central Asia
Yuting FAN, François Métivier, Yaning Chen, Qing He, and Yun Wang
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-7962
Water Table Response to Climate Variability In The Northeastern United States
David Boutt
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-8481 | presentation
The KINDRA H2020 Project: a knowledge inventory for hydrogeology research
Marco Petitta, Balazs Bodo, Mariachiara Caschetto, Victor Correia, Adrienn Cseko, Isabel Fernandez, Eva Hartai, Klaus Hinsby, Tamas Madarasz, Mercedes Garcia Padilla, and Peter Szucs
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-11229
How do groundwater-dependent lakes react if the aquifer they rely on is being pumped?
Marko Vainu and Jaanus Terasmaa
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-15123
Lateral groundwater inflows into alluvial aquifers of main alpine valleys
Ulrich Burger
16:00–16:15 EGU2015-14698
A Proposed Method for Assessing the Main Recharge Area for a Regional Groundwater System (withdrawn)
You-Cheng Chen, Jui-Pin Tasi, Liang-Cheng Chang, Chung-Jung Chiang, Chih-Chao Huang, and Jui-Er Chen
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-8759
The Tiberias Basin salt deposits and their effects on lake salinity
Nimrod Inbar, Eliahu Rosenthal, Peter Möller, Annat Yellin-Dror, Josef Guttman, Christian Siebert, and Fabien Magri
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-8642
Structural control on the evolution of groundwater quality for B2A7 aquifer in the area extending from Ajlun to Yarmouk river in Jordan
Marwan Raggad, Elias Salameh, Fabien Magri, Peter Muller, and Christian Siebert
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-3299
3D features of delayed thermal convection in fault zones: consequences for deep fluid processes in the Tiberias Basin, Jordan Rift Valley
Fabien Magri, Sebastian Möller, Nimrod Inbar, Christian Siebert, Peter Möller, Eliyahu Rosenthal, and Michael Kühn