bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals HS10.1/GM8.3/OS2.5

HS10.1/GM8.3/OS2.5

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Marco Toffolon , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning , Kate Spencer 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Wednesday, 15 April 2015
Room R6
Chairperson: David Todd
08:30–08:45
EGU2015-14498
Impact of boat generated waves over an estuarine intertidal zone of the Seine estuary (France)
Julien DELOFFRE and Robert LAFITE
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-712
The roles of physical mixing and biochemical composition on the depositional characteristics of flocculated suspended sediment in the Eden estuary, Scotland
Julie Hope, Andrew Manning, Rebecca Aspden, Jaco Baas, and David Paterson
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-11224
Coastal biodiversity and ecosystem services flows at the landscape scale: The CBESS progamme.
David Paterson, John Bothwell, Richard Bradbury, Michael Burrows, Niall Burton, Mark Emmerson, Angus Garbutt, Martin Skov, Martin Solan, Tom Spencer, and Graham Underwood
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-781
Multi Length Scale Imaging of Flocculated Estuarine Sediments; Insights into their Complex 3D Structure
Jonathan Wheatland, Andy Bushby, Ian Droppo, Simon Carr, and Kate Spencer
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-3364
Soil organic matter decomposition follows plant productivity response to sea-level rise
Peter Mueller, Kai Jensen, and James Patrick Megonigal
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-7475
Estuarine wetland evolution including sea-level rise and infrastructure effects.
Jose Fernando Rodriguez, Franco Trivisonno, Steven Sandi Rojas, Gerardo Riccardi, Hernan Stenta, and Patricia Mabel Saco
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-12213
Bar morphodynamics in the tidally-influenced fluvial zone
Daniel Parsons, Philip Ashworth, James Best, Andrew Nicholas, Eric Prokocki, Greg Sambrook-Smith, Claire Keevil, and Steve Sandbach
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-13230
Analysis of Meander Migration Rates in Tidal Landscapes
Alvise Finotello, Andrea D'Alpaos, Massimiliano Ghinassi, Stefano Lanzoni, Marco Marani, and Andrea Rinaldo
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-11955
Changes induced by sea level rise on network properties of restoration areas
Mirian Jiménez, Sonia Castanedo, Zeng Zhou, Giovanni Coco, and Raúl Medina
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-4478
Effect of river discharge and geometry on tides and net water transport in an estuarine network, an idealised model applied to the Yangtze Estuary
Huib E. de Swart and Niels C. Alebregtse
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-11299
Evolution of surge levels inside of the Seine Bay : interactions between tide and surge levels during Johanna and Xynthia storms
Vanessya Laborie and Philippe Sergent
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-8076
A fully predictive model for salt intrusion in estuaries applied to the Yangtze estuary
Huayang Cai, Hubert H. G. Savenije, Shuhua Zuo, Chenjuan Jiang, and Vivien P. Chua