bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals SSP3.1.4/GM7.5/HS9.6

SSP3.1.4/GM7.5/HS9.6

From the river system to the lab: Sediment transport through the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Laure Guerit  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Belinda Bates , Francois Metivier , Patric Jacobs , Christopher Paola 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Friday, 17 April 2015
Room B1
Chairperson: Laure Guerit
13:30–13:45 EGU2015-8535
Mechanics of river avulsions on deltas versus alluvial fans (withdrawn)
Vamsi Ganti, Hima Hassenruck-Gudipati, Austin Chadwick, and Michael Lamb
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-4643
Two independent dune growth mechanisms: from laboratory to landscape-scale experiments
Clement NARTEAU, Lv PING, Sylvain COURRECH DU PONT, Zhibao DONG, Laura CASCALES-FERNANDEZ, and Sébatien RODRIGUEZ
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-13263
Sticky Stuff: Redefining Bedform Prediction for Modern and Ancient Environments
Daniel Parsons, Robert Schindler, Jaco Baas, Jeff Peakall, Andrew Manning, Sarah Bass, Peter Thorne, Leiping Ye, David Patterson, and Julie Hope
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-9315
Groundwater seepage landscapes with local or distal sources in experiments and on Mars
Maarten Kleinhans, Wouter A Marra, Ernst Hauber, Stuart McLelland, Brendan Murphy, and Daniel Parsons
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-8726
Experimental evidence of dynamic re-organization of evolving landscapes under changing climatic forcing
Arvind Singh, Alejandro Tejedor, Ilya Zaliapin, Liam Reinhardt, and Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-12388
Crevasse-splay sedimentation processes revealed through high resolution modelling
Christopher Hackney, Stephen Darby, Daniel Parsons, Julian Leyland, Rolf Aalto, Andrew Nicholas, and Jim Best
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-260
Bed load transport formulas in dam break flows
Francisco Nicolás Cantero-Chinchilla, Oscar Castro-Orgaz, and Jose Luis Ayuso-Muñoz
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-8402
Timescales of fluvial response to climate and tectonic perturbations (solicited)
Sebastien Castelltort
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-732
Control on the erosional and depositional dynamics inferred from grain size variation along the Pisco river, Western Peru.
Litty Camille, Duller Robert, and Schlunegger Fritz
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-1040
Basin-wide sediment interactions between channels, floodplains and dunes in a large, dryland river system, central Australia
Sarah Eccleshall, John Jansen, Toshiyuki Fujioka, Alexandru Codilean, and Charles Mifsud
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-9122
Sand dunes development of Vistula River mouth during May 2014 flood
Aliaksandr Lisimenka, Stanisław Rudowski, Maciej Kałas, and Kazimierz Szefler
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-12649
Grain size controls on the morphology and stratigraphy of river-dominated deltas
Alex Burpee, Daniel Parsons, Rudy Slingerland, Doug Edmonds, Jim Best, James Cederberg, Andrew McGuffin, Rebecca Caldwell, and Austin Nijhuis