bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals SSP3.3.1/BG6.4/CL5.13/GMPV7.3

SSP3.3.1/BG6.4/CL5.13/GMPV7.3

Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Gretchen Früh-Green  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Wiersberg , Martin Ziegler 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Wednesday, 15 Apr 2015
Room B1
Chairperson: Thomas Wiersberg and Caroline Slomp
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-13198
Holocene Sedimentation in the Ångermanälven River Estuary, the northern Baltic Sea
Aarno Kotilainen, Outi Hyttinen, Stephen Obrochta, Thomas Andrén, Daria Ryabchuk, Ian Snowball, and The IODP Expedition 347 Science Party
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-8924
Shelf-to-basin shuttling of iron and manganese as a driver of phosphorus burial in the Landsort Deep during past periods of hypoxia
Nikki Dijkstra, Caroline P. Slomp, Jeanine Ash, Thorsten Bauersachs, Dalton Hardisty, Ellen Martin, and Natascha Riedinger and the IODP Expedition 347 Scientists
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-10980
Iron oxide reduction in deep Baltic Sea sediments: the potential role of anaerobic oxidation of methane
Matthias Egger, Caroline P. Slomp, Nikki Dijkstra, Célia J. Sapart, Nils Risgaard-Petersen, Sabine Kasten, Natascha Riedinger, and Bo Barker Jørgensen and the IODP Expedition 347 Scientists
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-7196
Foraminiferal stable isotope constraints on salinity changes in the deglacial and early Holocene Baltic Sea region
Nadine Quintana Krupinski, Helena Filipsson, Yasmin Bokhari-Friberg, Karen-Luise Knudsen, Andreas Mackensen, Jeroen Groeneveld, and William Austin
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-3134
The Hominin Sites and Paleolakes Drilling Project (HSPDP): Understanding the paleoenvironmental and paleoclimatic context of human origins through continental drilling
Andrew S. Cohen, Christopher Campisano, Asfawossen Asrat, Ramon Arrowsmith, Alan Deino, Craig Feibel, Andrew Hill, John Kingston, Henry Lamb, Tim Lowenstein, Daniel Olago, R. Bernhart Owen, Robin Renaut, Frank Schabitz, and Martin Trauth
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-3029
ICDP drilling in the Scandinavian Caledonides: Preliminary results from COSC-1
Christopher Juhlin, Henning Lorenz, Bjarne Almqvist, David Gee, Christophe Pascal, Chin-Fu Tsang, Karsten Pedersen, Nick Roberts, and Jan-Erik Rosberg
15:00–15:15
EGU2015-2476
Deep Scientific Drilling at Koyna, India to Investigate Reservoir Triggered Earthquakes
Harsh Gupta, Shailesh Nayak, Brijesh Bansal, Sukanta Roy, Nemalikanti Purnachandra Rao, Satyanarayana H V S, Tiwari V M, Kusumita Arora, Patro B P K, Shashidhar Dodla, and Mallika Kothamasu
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-2351
The development of cold-water coral mounds along the Moroccan Atlantic and Mediterranean margins revealed by MeBo drillings
Dierk Hebbeln, Claudia Wienberg, and Norbert Frank
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-10089
Intensification of the meridional temperature gradient in the Great Barrier Reef following the Last Glacial Maximum - Results from IODP Expedition 325
Thomas Felis, Helen V. McGregor, Braddock K. Linsley, Alexander W. Tudhope, Michael K. Gagan, Atsushi Suzuki, Mayuri Inoue, Alexander L. Thomas, Tezer M. Esat, William G. Thompson, Manish Tiwari, Donald C. Potts, Manfred Mudelsee, Yusuke Yokoyama, and Jody M. Webster
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-5420
New insights from IODP Expedition 340 offshore Montserrat: First drilling of large volcanic island landslides (solicited)
Peter Talling, Anne Le Friant, Osamu Ishizuka, Sebastian Watt, Maya Coussens, Martin Jutzeler, Deborah Wall-Palmer, Martin Palmer, Michael Cassidy, Kyoko Kataoka, Daisuko Endo, Molly McCanta, Jessica Trofimovs, Robert Hatfield, Adam Stinton, Elodie Lebas, Georges Boudon, and IODP Expedition 340 Shipboard Science Party
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-2350
Post-magmatic tectonic deformation of the outer Izu-Bonin-Mariana forearc system: initial results of IODP Expedition 352
Walter Kurz, Eric C. Ferré, Alastair Robertson, Aaron Avery, Gail L. Christeson, Sally Morgan, Steffen Kutterorf, William W. Sager, Claire Carvallo, John Shervais, and Scientific Party IODP Expedition 352
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-5695
Transient Hydrothermal Alteration in Fault Zones Cutting the Lower Oceanic Crust, Hess Deep Rift
Andrew McCaig, Sofya Titarenko, Robert Cliff, Savov Ivan, and Boyce Adrian
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-7822
Exploring the oceanic crust deep biosphere through subsurface borehole observatories
Beth Orcutt
17:00–17:15
EGU2015-4419
Arctic Ocean Paleoceanography and Future IODP Drilling
Ruediger Stein