bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals SSS0.7

SSS0.7

Soils in fragile environments: challenges and opportunities for soil and water conservation for sustainable land and water management
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Jose Alfonso Gomez , Óscar González-Pelayo , Richard Cruse , Joe Wagenbrenner , Estela Nadal Romero 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Monday, 13 April 2015
Room B13
Chairperson: Saskia Keesstra and Klaus Kuhn
08:30–08:45
EGU2015-2536
Effect of topograohy and a water repelleny layer on the non-uniform developmemt of planted trees in a sandy arid area
Aaron Yair and Youval Arbel
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-1135
Using organic matter to increase soil fertility in Burundi: potentials and limitations
Salvator Kaboneka
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-3028
Land use and nutrient inputs affect priming in Andosols of Mt. Kilimanjaro
Kevin Mganga and Yakov Kuzyakov
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-2024
Soil erosion measurements under organic and conventional land use treatments and different tillage systems using micro-scale runoff plots and a portable rainfall simulator
Steffen Seitz, Philipp Goebes, Zhengshan Song, Raphaël Wittwer, Marcel van der Heijden, and Thomas Scholten
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-10534
The impact of soil compaction and freezing-thawing cycles on soil structure and yield in Mollisol region of China
Enheng Wang, Yusen Zhao, and Xiangwei Chen
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-6577
Topsoil Depth Effects on Crop Yields as Affected by Weather
Scott Lee and Richard Cruse
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-221
Geomorphic Aspects of Southern African Dryland Soils
Frank Eckardt
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-11561
Short term and long term impact of vegetation recovery on seasonal streamflows
Noemí Lana-Renault, Derek Karssenberg, Mark Bierkens, and M.Pilar Serrano Muela
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-4458
Development of soil quality along a chronosequence under natural succession in the Dragonja catchment, SW Slovenia
Rutger van Hall and Erik Cammeraat
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-1017
Overland flow generation mechanisms affected by topsoil treatment: Application to soil conservation
Hueso González Paloma, Martinez-Murillo Juan Francisco, Ruiz-Sinoga Jose Damian, and Lavee Hanoch
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-1752
From grass to grape – land use change and soil structure
Marie Eden and Jörg Völkel
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-15022
The Daily Erosion Project - lessons learned by expanding a statewide erosion and runoff model beyond state boundaries
Brian Gelder, David James, Daryl Herzmann, Victoria Scott, Richard Cruse, John Laflen, Dennis Flanagan, Jim Frankenberger, and Jean Opsomer
12:00–12:15
Discussion