bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals SSS9.7

SSS9.7

Achieving a sustainable outcome of mining and reclamation through a combination of process understanding and novel approaches of utilisation of mineral resources
Conveners: Thomas Baumgartl , Soile Backnäs 
Co-Conveners: José F. Martín Duque , Eduardo Arellano , Calin Baciu , Raluca-Mihaela Maftei 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 16 Apr 2015
Room B11
Chairperson: Backnäs; Baumgartl, Duque
08:30–08:45
EGU2015-15559
A proactive approach to sustainable management of mine tailings |
Mansour Edraki and Thomas Baumgartl
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-15400
Use of cemented paste backfill in arsenic-rich tailings |
Roger Hamberg, Christian Maurice, and Lena Alakangas
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-9494
Can iron-making and steelmaking slag products be used to sequester CO2? Passive weathering and active carbonation experiments.
Fred Worrall and Andrew Dobrzański
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-849
Recovery technologies for building materials
Veiko Karu, Martin Nurme, and Ingo Valgma
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-15687
Characterization of energy critical elements in ore resources and associated waste tailings: Implications for recovery and remediation
Sean H. McClenaghan
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-9290
Characterizing the hydrological system in Rosia Montana mining area (Romania) for AMD mitigation |
Alexandra Cozma, Calin Baciu, Adriana Olenici, Dorian Brahaita, Cristian Pop, Laura Lazar, Carmen Roba, and Gabriela Popita
10:00–10:15
EGU2015-9657
Establishing the Ecological Status of Mining-Impacted Freshwaters from Abrud River Catchment Area Using Benthic Diatom Communities (Ros, ia MontanÄă, Romania) |
Adriana Olenici, Calin Baciu, Laura Momeu, Alexandra Cozma, Dorian Brahaita, Cristian Pop, Laura Lazar, Gabriela Popita, and Gabriela Teodosiu
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Baumgartl; Baciu; Backnäs
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-1754
Geochemical information and isotopic ratios in pinpointing the rates of contamination processes generated at mine sites
Kaisa Turunen, Anniina Kittilä, Soile Backnäs, Antti Pasanen, and Nina Hendriksson
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-1757
Nitrogen removal in Northern peatlands treating mine wastewaters
Katharina Palmer, Teemu Karlsson, Kaisa Turunen, Marja Liisa Räisänen, and Soile Backnäs
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-1451
Calibration of a one-dimensional water flow model for the evaluation of the reclamation success of saline soil substrates
Mandana Shaygan, Thomas Baumgartl, Sven Arnold, Lucy Reading, and Andrew Fletcher
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-2895
Examples of geomorphic reclamation on mined lands in Spain by using the GeoFluv method
José F. Martín Duque, Nicholas Bugosh, Cristina de Francisco, Néstor Hernando, Cristina Martín, José M. Nicolau, Sara Nyssen, María Tejedor, and Ignacio Zapico
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-3967
Applying soil science for restoration of post mining degraded landscapes in semi-arid Australia: challenges and opportunities |
Miriam Muñoz-Rojas, Dylan Martini, Todd Erickson, David Merritt, and Kingsley Dixon
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-8693
An ecosystem approach to evaluate restoration measures in the lignite mining district of Lusatia/Germany
Wolfgang Schaaf
12:00–12:15
EGU2015-7580
Surface Soil Preparetion for Leguminous Plants Growing in Degraded Areas by Mining Located in Amazon Forest-Brazil
Admilson Irio Ribeiro, Felipe Hashimoto Fengler, Gerson Araújo de Medeiros, Regina Márcia Longo, Giovanna Frederici de Mello, and Wanderley José de Melo