bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals HS3.1

HS3.1

HydroInformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation
Convener: Elena Toth  | Co-Conveners: Dimitri Solomatine , Robert J. Abrahart 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Monday, 13 April 2015
Room R8
Chairperson: Dimitri Solomatine
Hydroinformatics for water resources optimisation and quality analyses

08:30–08:45
EGU2015-232
Optimal reservoir operation policies using novel nested algorithms
Blagoj Delipetrev, Andreja Jonoski, and Dimitri Solomatine
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-5923
Handling time-expensive global optimization problems through the surrogate-enhanced evolutionary annealing-simplex algorithm
Ioannis Tsoukalas, Panagiotis Kossieris, Andreas Efstratiadis, and Christos Makropoulos
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-13821
Calibration of a Forecasting Algae Bloom Operational System in the North Sea: Use of Remote Sensing Images
Ghada El Serafy
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-14139
Explore the chaos behaviour of water quality variability: a case study at Huaihe River, China
Bi Shi, Jiping Jiang, Bellie Sivakumar, Peng Wang, and Weiwen Zhou
Hydroinformatics for rainfall-runoff modelling in river basins

09:30–09:45
EGU2015-13125
Machine learning methods for the classification of extreme rainfall and hail events
Reinhard Teschl, Barbara Süsser-Rechberger, and Helmut Paulitsch
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-7903 | presentation
Optimization of hydrological parameters of a distributed runoff model based on multiple flood events
Mamoru Miyamoto, Kazuhiro Matsumoto, Morimasa Tsuda, Yuzuru Yamakage, Yoichi Iwami, and Hirokazu Anai
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-628
One-day-ahead streamflow forecasting via super-ensembles of several neural network architectures based on the Multi-Level Diversity Model
Darwin Brochero, Islem Hajji, Jasson Pina, Queralt Plana, Jean-Daniel Sylvain, Jenna Vergeynst, and Francois Anctil
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-2340
An entropy-based input variable selection approach to identify equally informative subsets for data-driven hydrological models
Gulsah Karakaya, Riccardo Taormina, Stefano Galelli, and Selin Damla Ahipasaoglu
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-10462
Data-infilling in daily mean river flow records: first results using a visual analytics tool (gapIT)
Laura Giustarini, Olivier Parisot, Mohammad Ghoniem, Ivonne Trebs, Nicolas Médoc, Olivier Faber, Renaud Hostache, Patrick Matgen, and Benoît Otjacques
Hydroinformatics in urban environment - Panta Rhei Focus

11:15–11:30
EGU2015-9977
Computationally efficient and flexible modular modelling approach for river and urban drainage systems based on surrogate conceptual models
Vincent Wolfs and Patrick Willems
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-12970
Towards robust optimal design of storm water systems
Oscar Marquez Calvo and Dimitri Solomatine
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-6937
Integrating the simulation of domestic water demand behaviour to an urban water model using agent based modelling
Ifigeneia Koutiva and Christos Makropoulos