bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals SSS2.15

SSS2.15

Optimizing the impact of science: Translational research and stakeholder engagement to identify sustainable land management based adaptation for challenges posed by environmental change
Convener: Barron Orr 
Co-Conveners: Joan Llovet Lopez , Susana Bautista , Maite Sánchez Reparaz , Ola Dolinska , Joris de Vente , Graciela Metternicht , Mariam Akhtar-Schuster 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:30 / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 15 Apr 2015
Room B5
Chairperson: Barron Orr and Ibone Ametzaga
08:30–08:45
EGU2015-4690
Time for a paradigm shift in how we transfer knowledge? Making the case for translational science and public engagement |
Barron Orr
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-3767
Keep Talking & Monitoring: the importance of longitudinal research & community-based monitoring to support sustainable land management in southern Africa |
Andrew Dougill and Lindsay Stringer
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-10855
Building resilience to social-ecological change through farmers' learning practices in semi-arid Makueni County Kenya
Chinwe Ifejika Speranza, Boniface Kiteme, John Kimathi Mbae, and Miron Schmude
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-11198
Dictating participation? Rethinking the adaptive co-management of socio-ecological systems in West Africa
Audra El Vilaly and Mohamed Abd salam El Vilaly
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-3543
Developing a participatory process to include ecosystem services in landscape planing
Miren Onaindia, Igone Palacios-Agundez, Gloria Rodríguez-Loinaz, Lorena Peña, Iosu Madariaga, and Ibone Ametzaga
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-11019
Social license to operate: case from brazilian mining industry
Ana Lúcia F. Santiago, Jacques Demajorovic, and Antonio Aledo
10:00–10:15
EGU2015-13007
Mapping social values for urban green spaces using Public Participation GIS: the influence of spatial scale and implications for landscape planning.
Christopher Ives
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Joris de Vente and Gudrun Schwilch
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-11918
Sharing evidence of sustainable land management impacts |
Gudrun Schwilch, Rima Mekdaschi Studer, Isabelle Providoli, and Hanspeter Liniger
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-10081 | Presentation
Valuing investments in sustainable land management using an integrated modelling framework to support a watershed conservation scheme in the Upper Tana River, Kenya
Johannes E Hunink, Benjamin P Bryant, Adrian Vogl, and Peter Droogers
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-5949
On-farm research in Western Siberia: Potential of adapted management practices for sustainable intensification of crop production systems
Insa Kühling and Dieter Trautz
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-10840
The ‘Functional Landscape Approach': Building a socio-ecological evidence base for its contribution to adaptation and resilience in wetland catchments.
Rachael Carrie and Alan Dixon
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-9256
Challenges in the participatory assessment of sustainable management practices in dryland ecosystems under regime shifts
Matteo Jucker Riva, Gudrun Schwilch, and Hanspeter Liniger
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-1196
Sustainable land management practices as providers of several ecosystem services under rainfed Mediterranean agroecosystems
María Almagro, Joris de Vente, Carolina Boix-Fayós, Noelia García-Franco, Javier Melgares de Aguilar, David González, Albert Solé-Benet, and María Martínez-Mena
12:00–12:15
EGU2015-14751
Restoration of degraded drylands in northern Chile: The need of local stakeholders' participation to prevent and combat desertification
Carmen Jorquera-Jaramillo, Marcia Yáñez-Acevedo, Julio R. Gutiérrez, José Luis Cortés-Bugueño, Víctor Pastén-Marambio, and Claudia Barraza-Cepeda
Lunch Break
Chairperson: Aleksandra Dolinska and Amy McCoy
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-15507
Meeting multiple demands: Water transaction opportunities for environmental benefits promoting adaptation to climate change |
Amy McCoy
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-10454
Mobilizing local innovation capacity through a simulation game in a participatory research project on agricultural innovation in El Brahmi irrigation scheme (Tunisia). |
Aleksandra Dolinska, Patrick d'Aquino, Amar Imache, Mathieu Dionnet, and Jean-Emmanuel Rougier
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-1286
Science-society collaboration for robust adaptation planning in water management – The Maipo River Basin in Chile
Anahí Ocampo Melgar, Sebastián Vicuña, and Jorge Gironás
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-12956
Why social science matters in river management: involvement of local stakeholders in monitoring the effects of room for the river measures in the Netherlands |
Laura Verbrugge and Riyan van den Born
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-13619
Water for rice farming and biodiversity: Exploring choices for adaptation in Doñana, southern Spain
Lucia De Stefano, Nuria Hernández Mora, Ana Iglesias, and Berta Sánchez
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-12000
Prospective of groundwater overexploitation through participatory approaches: Saiss Plain in Morocco
Fatah ameur, Caroline Lejars, Mathieu Dionnet, Hassan Quarouch, and Marcel Kuper
15:00–15:15
EGU2015-12508
Collaborative development of land use change scenarios for analysing hydro-meteorological risk
Žiga Malek and Thomas Glade
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Maite Sánchez Reparaz and Achim Röder
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-6180
Adapting to climate change for food security through supplementary irrigation and changing sowing dates in the Rift Valley dry lands of Ethiopia
Alemayehu Muluneh Bitew, Leo Stroosnijder, and Saskia keesstra
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-1283
Participatory innovation process for testing new practices for soil fertility management in Chókwè Irrigation Scheme (Mozambique) |
Maite Sánchez Reparaz, Joris de Vente, Sebastiao Famba, Jean-Emmanuel Rougier, Miguel Ángel Sánchez-Monedero, and Gonzalo G. Barberá
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-8580
Co-production of knowledge: recipe for success in land-based climate change adaptation?
Ingrid Coninx and Rob Swart
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-6953
Enhancing stakeholder participation in land-based adaptation to environmental change with photo elicitation and photovoice
Barron Orr, Taryn Kong, and Klaus Kellner
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-6103
Using geoinformatics and cultural anthropology to identify links between land change, driving forces and actors in the Okavango catchment
Achim Röder, Marion Stellmes, Michael Pröpper, and Anne Schneibel
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-15489
Climate change adaptation strategies and mitigation policies
Cristina García Fernández
17:00–17:15
EGU2015-8751
Integrating Climate Information and Decision Processes for Regional Climate Resilience
James Buizer, Lisa Goddard, and Zackry Guido