bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals PS2.4

PS2.4

Unraveling Mars: insights from mineralogy and geochemistry
Convener: Christian Mavris  | Co-Convener: Janice Bishop 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Wednesday, 15 April 2015
Room Y11
Chairperson: Christian Mavris
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-5849
Mafic and felsic igneous rocks at Gale crater (solicited)
Violaine Sautter, Agnès Cousin, Nicolas Mangold, Michael Toplis, Cécile Fabre, Olivier Forni, Valérie Payré, Olivier Gasnault, Anne Ollila, William Rapin, Martin Fisk, Pierre-Yves Meslin, Roger Wiens, Sylvestre Maurice, Jérémie Lasue, Horton Newsom, and Nina Lanza
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-8240
Using analog field and sample data to understand remote data of Mars
Shawn Wright
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-13953
Aqueous Alteration at a Delta in Eastern Libya Montes
Janice L. Bishop, Daniela Tirsch, Livio L. Tornabene, Frank P. Seelos, Gino Erkeling, Harald Hiesinger, and Ralf Jaumann
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-314
Clay mineralogical evolution as a function of acidic leaching conditions: implications for alteration pathways on Mars' surface
Christian Mavris, Javier Cuadros, Jose Miguel Nieto, Janice Bishop, Raquel Vega, and Joe Michalski
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-8757
Spectroscopic and Visual Evidence of Perchlorate Deliquescence Under Martian Conditions
George Nikolakakos and James Whiteway
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-7730
Curiosity Rover’s CheMin Instrument Investigates Mineralogy of Gale Crater and Implications for Diagenesis
Kim Fendrich, Elizabeth Rampe, David Vaniman, David Bish, David Blake, Allan Treiman, Doug Ming, Richard Morris, Tom Bristow, Patrick Cavanagh, Robert Downs, Shaunna Morrison, Steve Chipera, Cherie Achilles, Jack Farmer, Philippe Sarrazin, Joy Crisp, John Michael Morookian, Albert Yen, and Ralf Gellert and the Mars Science Laboratory Science Team
17:00–17:15
EGU2015-5810
Mineralogic Context of the Circum-Chryse Planitia Candidate Landing Sites for the ExoMars Rover Mission
John Carter, Damien Loizeau, Cathy Quantin, Matt Balme, Francois Poulet, Sanjeev Gupta, Jorge Vago, and Jean-Pierre Bibring