bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals GD5.4/TS5.7

GD5.4/TS5.7

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Wednesday, 15 April 2015
Room G8
Chairperson: Glasmacher, Japsen
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-2285
A Continuous History of Plume-Influenced Rifting in the North Atlantic Ocean
Ross Parnell-Turner, Nicky White, Tim Henstock, Bramley Murton, John Maclennan, and Stephen Jones
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-3382
Controls on (anomalous) topography in rifted margin settings
Ritske S. Huismans
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-4199
Multiple broadly synchronous km-scale exhumation episodes on different continents: implications for controlling processes
Paul Green, Ian Duddy, and Peter Japsen
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-7326
GROWTH OF THE GREAT ESCARPMENT ACROSS THE INDIAN MARGIN OF SOUTH AFRICA: a couple stratigraphic-geomorphologic study
Guillaume Baby, François Guillocheau, Cécile Robin, and Massimo Dall'Asta
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-9267
Computing 3-D wavefields in mantle circulations models to test hypotheses on the origin of lower mantle heterogeneity under Africa directly against seismic observations
Bernhard Schuberth, Christophe Zaroli, and Guust Nolet
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-9377
Evolution of the Southwest Indian continental divergent margin: Constraints from 40Ar-39Ar dating of lateritic paleolandsurfaces
Nicolas Bonnet, Anicet Beauvais, Dominique Chardon, and Nicolas Arnaud
15:00–15:15
EGU2015-9816
Meso-Cenozoic Source-to-Sink analysis of the African margin of the Equatorial Atlantic
Dominique Chardon, Delphine Rouby, Damien Huyghe, Jing Ye, François Guillocheau, Cécile Robin, Massimo Dall'Asta, Roderick Brown, and David Webster
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-10769
Early breakup of Gondwana: constraints from global plate motion models
Maria Seton, Sabin Zahirovic, Simon Williams, Joanne Whittaker, Ana Gibbons, Dietmar Muller, Sascha Brune, and Christian Heine
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-10998
NW Africa post-rift tectonics: fieldwork constraints from an “unfitting” anticline in west Morocco
David Fernández-Blanco and Mohamed Gouiza
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-11356
Evolution of the elevated passive margin of northwest Greenland
Cornelia Spiegel, Wolfgang Reiter, Frank Lisker, and Volkmar Damm
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-12099
Plate-mantle interaction through time explains two-phase uplift history of the eastern Australian passive margin
R. Dietmar Müller, Nicolas Flament, Kara J. Matthews, Simon E. Williams, and Michael Gurnis
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-13898
Upper mantle seismic structure beneath southwest Africa from finite-frequency P- and S-wave tomography
Mohammad Youssof, Xiaohui Yuan, Frederik Tilmann, Benjamin Heit, Michael Weber, Wilfried Jokat, Wolfram Geissler, Gabi Laske, Tuna Eken, and Bufelo Lushetile
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-845
Long-term landscape evolution of the South Atlantic passive continental margin along the Kaoko- and Damara Belts, NW-Namibia
Daniel Menges, Ulrich Anton Glasmacher, Peter Hackspacher, Gabriele Schneider, and Eric Salomon
17:00–17:15
EGU2015-2736
Crustal structure of northwest Namibia in the Walvis Ridge region from receiver functions
Benjamin Heit, Xiaohui Yuan, Michael Weber, Wolfram Geissler, Wilfried Jokat, Bufelo Lushetile, and Karl-Heinz Hoffmann