bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals SSS4.1/HS8.3.4

SSS4.1/HS8.3.4

Imaging, visualization and quantitative analysis of heterogeneity, water flow and life in soil and the rhizosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Schlüter  | Co-Conveners: Paul Hallett , Evgenia Blagodatskaya , John Koestel , Hannes Schmidt , Andrea Carminati , Martine van der Ploeg 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Monday, 13 Apr 2015
Room B5
Chairperson: Steffen Schlüter, Simona Hapca, John Koestel
08:30–08:45
EGU2015-12761
Exploring with simulations the transport properties of multi-scale porous materials
Jari Hyväluoma, Keijo Mattila, Tuomas Puurtinen, and Jussi Timonen
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-8312
Correlation functions for describing and reconstructing soil microstructure: the use of directional correlation functions
Marina Karsanina, Kirill Gerke, Elena Skvortsova, and Dirk Mallants
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-13971
Quantification of Transmission of Vertical stress and Soil Structure under Partially Confined Uniaxial Compression using X-ray CT
Muhammad Naveed, Per Schjønning, Thomas Keller, Lis de Jonge, Per Moldrup, and Mathieu Lamandé
09:15–09:30
EGU2015-14012
Characterization of structural and hydrodynamic parameters changes due to dissolution and precipitation processes in limestone samples
Linda Luquot, Tobias Roetting, and Jesus Carrera Ramirez
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-14626
Pore Size Distribution Estimates Compared: Available software applied to soil CT and synthetic images.
Alasdair N Houston, Ruth E Falconer, Wilfred Otten, and Simona M Hapca
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-10733
Visualisation and quantification of water in bulk and rhizosphere soils using X-ray Computed Tomography
Saoirse Tracy, Keith Daly, Neil Crout, Malcolm Bennett, Tony Pridmore, John Foulkes, Tiina Roose, and Sacha Mooney
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-419
Getting more from the core: studying mature root system traits in the field.
Anton Wasson, Richard Richards, John Kirkegaard, Greg Rebetzke, and Michelle Watt
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-924
Modelling root exploration of structured soils
Katrin Huber, Glyn Bengough, Jan Vanderborght, Mathieu Javaux, and Harry Vereecken
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-4766
Measurements of water uptake of maize roots: insights for traits that influence water transport from the soil
Mutez A. Ahmed, Mohsen Zarebanadkouki, Eva Kroener, and Andrea Carminati
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-7390
Rhizogenesis: Exploring the physical development of the emerging root:soil interface
Sacha Mooney, Jon Helliwell, Craig Sturrock, Richard Whalley, and Tony Miller
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-11634
Pore morphologies of root induced biopores from single pore to network scale investigated by XRCT
Stephan Peth, Marlen C. Wittig, Daniel Uteau Puschmann, Sebastian Pagenkemper, Christoph Haas, Dörthe Holthusen, and Rainer Horn
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-7719
Plant roots can actively regulate hydraulic redistribution by modifying the hydraulic properties of the rhizosphere using exudates
Teamrat Ghezzehei, Nathaniel Bogie, and Ammar Albalasmeh
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-3066
Analysis of microbial habitats in soil-root interfaces in space and time
Thilo Eickhorst and Hannes Schmidt
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-7335
Visualization and quantification of archaeal and bacterial metabolically active cells in soil using fluorescence in situ hybridization method
Mikhail Semenov, Natalia Manucharova, and Alexey Stepanov
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-15546
Heterogeneity of hydrolytic enzyme activities under drought: imaging and quantitative analysis
Muhammad Sanaullah, Bahar S. Razavi, and Yakov Kuzyakov
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-1400
Spatial distribution of enzyme activities along the root and in the rhizosphere of different plants
Bahar S. Razavi, Mohsen Zarebanadkouki, Evgenia Blagodatskaya, and Yakov Kuzyakov
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-15004
Application and further development of diffusion based 2D chemical imaging techniques in the rhizosphere
Christoph Hoefer, Jakob Santner, Sergey Borisov, Andreas Kreuzeder, Walter Wenzel, and Markus Puschenreiter
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-13297
Automated Root Tracking with "Root System Analyzer"
Andrea Schnepf, Meina Jin, Charlotte Ockert, Roland Bol, and Daniel Leitner