bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Posters CR3.1/GM9.4

CR3.1/GM9.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: John Jansen , Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

Attendance Time: Friday, 17 April 2015, 10:30–12:00
Yellow Posters
Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y214
EGU2015-1091
Dynamics of the Zemgale Lobe of the Scandinavian Ice Sheet reconstructed from the subglacial landform record
Kristaps Lamsters and Vitālijs Zelčs

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y215
EGU2015-1616
Ice flow and precipitation change over the Swiss Alps during the last glaciation, a modeling approach
Patrick Becker, Guillaume Jouvet, Martin Funk, and Julien Seguinot

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y216
EGU2015-2176
The formation of ice rises, their dynamics and role in the deglaciation of the Antarctic ice sheet
Lionel Favier and Frank Pattyn

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y217
EGU2015-3472
Localized sub-glacial deep karst formation due to water infiltration into glacier crevasses: A case study from Asiago, Italy
Nicola Tisato, Marcel Frehner, Leonardo Busellato, and Giovanni Grasselli

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y218
EGU2015-3570
Mass balance reconstruction for the Rhine glacier, Swiss Alps, at the Last Glacial Maximum from three-dimensional thermo-mechanical modeling
Denis Cohen, Wilfried Haeberli, Urs H. Fischer, and Horst Machguth

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y219
EGU2015-11474
Landform assemblage in Isidis Planitia, Mars: Evidence for a 3 Ga old polythermal ice sheet.
Stéphane POCHAT, Thomas Guidat, Ondřej Souček, and Olivier Bourgeois

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y220
EGU2015-11662
‘Traction ribs' on the palaeo-ice stream tracks of the Interior Plains, North America
Martin Margold and Chris R. Stokes

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y221
EGU2015-13801
Using ISSM to simulate the LIA to present ice margin change at Upernavik Glacier, Greenland
Konstanze Haubner, Signe H. Larsen, Jason E. Box, Morten L. Andersen, Camilla S. Andresen, Kurt H. Kjær, and Anker Weidick

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y222
EGU2015-14538
Spatial and temporal patterns of paleoglaciation across eastern Tibet and Central Asia
Arjen P. Stroeven and the Central Asia Paleoglaciology Project (CAPP)

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y223
EGU2015-13747
Paleoglacial history of Dronning Maud Land: Numerical modeling guiding field investigations in East Antarctica
Irina Rogozhina, Jorge Bernales, Tonio Häfliger, Arjen Stroeven, Jonathan Harbor, Neil Glasser, Ola Fredin, Derek Fabel, and Class Hättestrand

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y224
EGU2015-12052
The effects of climate uncertainty on the stability of the Antarctic ice sheet during the mid-Pliocene warm period
Jorge Bernales, Tonio Häfliger, Irina Rogozhina, and Maik Thomas

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y225
EGU2015-13424
Cirque-driven erosion of the Scandinavian mountains
John D. Jansen, Alexandru T. Codilean, David L. Egholm, Mads F. Knudsen, Oliver Korup, Arjen Stroeven, Bradley Goodfellow, Jane L. Andersen, Sofie V. Ugelvig, and Josefin Klein

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y226
EGU2015-2001
Reconstructing the last Newfoundland Ice Sheet,Canada.
Maureen McHenry and Paul Dunlop

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y227
EGU2015-2685
The sedimentology of a palaeo ice stream bed: an in-depth analysis of the Wielkopolska (Poland) MSGL field
Matteo Spagnolo, Emrys Phillips, Jan A. Piotrowski, Brice Rea, Simon Carr, Jeremy Ely, Adriano Ribolini, and Izabela Szuman

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y228
EGU2015-3899
An automated workflow for reconstructing 3D glacier thickness and volume
William James

Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina
Y229 EGU2015-6496
The analysis of soft-sediment deformation structures: another tool for reconstructing palaeo-ice dynamics? Case study from the Sólheimajökull forefield (Iceland). (withdrawn)
Edouard Ravier, Jean-François Buoncristiani, John Menzies, Michel Guiraud, and Eric Portier