bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Posters TS9.1

TS9.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Monday, 13 April 2015, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B508
EGU2015-113
Effect of packing density on strain estimation by Fry method
Deepak Srivastava and Arun Ojha

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B509
EGU2015-4455
Investigation of the Experimental Fault Permeability in Two Sands using Ring-shear Apparatus
Sho Kimura, Hiroaki Kaneko, Takuma Ito, and Hideki Minagawa

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B510
EGU2015-7695
A new method for evaluating age distributions of detrital zircon datasets by incorporating discordant data
Jesse Reimink, Joshua Davies, Xavier Rojas, and John Waldron

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B511
EGU2015-236
Comparing Carbon and Strontium Isotope Chemostratigraphy against U-Pb Detrital Zircon Analysis in Dating Marbles of the Uppermost Allochthon in North Norway
Devon Verellen, Nana Yaw Agyei-Dwarko, Mark Steltenpohl, and Arild Andresen

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B512
EGU2015-1381
Protracted tectono-metamorphic history of the SE Superior Province : contribution of 40Ar/39Ar thermochronology in the Abitibi-Opatica contact zone, Québec, Canada
Yannick Daoudene, Alain Tremblay, Gilles Ruffet, François Leclerc, and Jean Goutier

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B513 EGU2015-6696
Constraining the Andean Orogeny Using Structural Geology and Thermochronology in Central Chile (withdrawn)
Fernanda Alvarado, Marcelo Farias, and David Shuster

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B514
EGU2015-4386
Detrital zircon U-Pb geochronology from the Tananao schist of Taiwan: implications for the Mesozoic convergent margin tectonics of South China Block
Wen-Shan Chen, Yi-Chang Huang, Cheng-Hao Liu, Han-Ting Feng, and Sun-Lin Chung

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B515
EGU2015-7818
Zircon U–Pb geochronology of the Plio-Pleistocene volcanogenic and orogenic sedimentary rocks from the Coastal Range, eastern Taiwan
Tsai-Wei Chen, Sun-Lin Chung, and Wen-Shan Chen

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B516
EGU2015-11919
3D geometry and evolutionary sequence of fold-thrust systems in NW Taiwan
Hao-Yun Chang, Kenn-Ming Yang, Ching-Yun Hsieh, Tzu-Ruei Yang, Hui-Ju Chuang, and Yi-Ju Chen

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B517
EGU2015-8346
Construction of Structural Transferring in Salient of Fold-thrust Belt, NW Taiwan
Yi-Chin Tang, Kenn-Ming Yang, Shiuh-Tsann Huang, Jong-Chang Wu, Hsin-Hsiu Ting, Wen-Wei Mei, and Jar-Ben Wang

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B518
EGU2015-4421
Active uplift and normal faulting in the eastern flank of Taiwan Central Range
Chung-Pai Chang, Yi-Chun Hsu, and Chu-Chun Kang

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B519
EGU2015-5117
Tectonic architecture of the Hongseong collision zone in the Korean Peninsula
Seung-Ik Park and Sung Won Kim

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B520
EGU2015-13
Emplacement and uplift of shallow-seated granitoids in extensional coupled with compressional setting: the Eğrigöz granite, western Turkey
Hatice Seval Manap, Fuat Erkül, Sibel Tatar Erkül, and Cihan Çolak

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B521
EGU2015-9210
The central branch of the North Anatolian Fault In The Southern Marmara Sea: Evidence for a distributed, Holocene-active fault system
Burcu Barın, Seda Okay, Günay Çifçi, Derman Dondurur, Marie Helene Cormier, Christopher Sorlien, and Elif Meriç İlkimen and the SeisLab Team

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B522
EGU2015-2499
Reprocessing and Interpretation of the High Resolution Seismic Data from Northern Marmara Continental Shelf, NW Turkey
Aslıhan Nasif, Derman Dondurur, Semih Ergintav, and Gunay Cifci

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B523
EGU2015-2985
Tectonic Structures offshore Trabzon-Rize Area in the Eastern Black Sea
Sermet Gündüz, Seda Okay, Günay Çifçi, Derman Dondurur, Dae-Choul Kim, and Sung-Ho Bae

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B524
EGU2015-12572
Plio-Quaternary tectonic evolution of the western Catanzaro Trough (Calabria, South Italy)
Fabrizio Brutto, Francesco Muto, Maria Filomena Loreto, Vincenzo Tripodi, and Salvatore Critelli

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B525
EGU2015-13876
Constraining the history of vertical surface motions in SE England.
Philip Smith, Richard England, and Jan Zalasiewicz

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B526
EGU2015-9894
Extent freshwater limestone bank at Iván-halála Valley, Gerecse Mts., Northern Hungary: a key to understand the uplift history of the region
Zsófia Zalai, András Kovács, Gábor Molnár, László Bereczki, Gábor Timár, Gábor Csillag, László Fodor, and Zsolt Kercsmár

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B527
EGU2015-13434
Mapping of buried river terraces on the Kopite Hill, Gerecse Mts., Northern Hungary
Dániel Kiss, Gergely K. Szőts, Zsófia Ruszák, László Bereczki, Gábor Molnár, Gábor Timár, László Fodor, Gábor Csillag, and Zoltán Lantos

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B528
EGU2015-8984
Origin and Age of the Yemi Limestone Breccia, Korea
Hee Jae KOH

Chairperson: Susanne Buiter, Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic, Karen Leever
B529
EGU2015-3216
An integrated geophysical study wajid formation of water-bearing aquifers: Case study at Wadi Aldwasir area-Saudi Arabia
abdulsalam alasmari and asim suliman