bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Posters TS3.1/GM3.4

TS3.1/GM3.4

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Kristen Cook , David Fernández-Blanco , Christoph von Hagke 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Thursday, 16 April 2015, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Kristen Cook and Sebastien Castelltort
B636
EGU2015-4646
Problems in the Study of lineaments
Vladimir Anokhin and Michael Kholmyanskii

B637
EGU2015-9237
3D decompaction and sequential restoration: a tool to quantify sedimentary and tectonic control on elusive Quaternary structures
Chiara D'Ambrogi and Francesco Emanuele Maesano

B638
EGU2015-12133
Sedimentation architecture of the volcanically-dammed Alf valley in the West Eifel Volcanic Field, Germany
Luise Eichhorn, Thomas Lange, Jörn Engelhardt, Ulrich Polom, Michael Pirrung, and Georg Büchel

B639
EGU2015-415
Reconstruction of Cenozoic growth process in North Tibet: Source to sink relation between the Qaidam Basin and East Kunlun Mountains
Feng Cheng, Marc Jolivet, and Zhaojie Guo

B640
EGU2015-3990
Tectonic control on Pleistocene basin-filling processes and landscape evolution: the intermontane Kangra Basin, NW Sub-Himalaya, India
Saptarshi Dey, Rasmus Thiede, Taylor Schildgen, and Manfred Strecker

B642
EGU2015-11599
Thermal history, exhumation, uplift, and long-term landscape evolution of the Eastern Great and Northern Lesser Caucasus, Azerbaijan
Tatiana Spilger, Ulrich Anton Glasmacher, and Jon Mosar

B643
EGU2015-2902
Morphological expression of active tectonics in the Southern Alps
Jörg Robl, Bianca Heberer, Franz Neubauer, and Stefan Hergarten

B644
EGU2015-3098
A Geomorphological Analysis of the Cenozoic Rejuvenation of the Southwestern Norwegian ‘Passive' Margin
Jeni McDermott, Tim Redfield, Per Terje Osmundsen, Chad Arnhold, and Dan Conrad

B645
EGU2015-7325
From fluvial to deep-sea deposits; a source to sink analysis of the early Eocene Pyrenean foreland basin, Spain
Louis Honegger, Sébastien Castelltort, Julian Clark, Thierry Adatte, Cai Puigdefàbregas, Mason Dykstra, and Andrea Fildani

B647
EGU2015-8075
Modelling the evolution of chemical weathering rate in landslide-dominated region
Tse-Yang Teng, Jr-Chuan Huang, Pei-Hao Chen, Tsung-Yu Lee, and Chih-Hui Wang

B648
EGU2015-8133
Chemical weathering rates applying riverine total dissolved solid export to estimate in subtropical orogenic arc, Taiwan
Pei-Hao Chen, Jr-Chuan Huang, Tse-Yang Teng, Tsung-Yu Lee, Li-Chin Lee, and Ying-San Liu

B649
EGU2015-9049
Quantitative morphotectonic analysis of the South-Eastern Carpathians
Alexandru - Ionuţ Cristea

B651
EGU2015-15916
Upland catchment response to base level lowering, climate and dam events. A combined field and modelling approach.
Wouter van Gorp, Jeroen Schoorl, Arnaud Temme, Tony Reimann, Jan Wijbrans, Darrel Maddy, Tuncer Demir, and Tom Veldkamp

B652
EGU2015-4393
Landscape evolution of the northern Hsuehshan Range in Taiwan inferred from fluvial channel morphology
Cheng-Hung Chen and J. Bruce H. Shyu

B653
EGU2015-8423
The interaction between deepwater channel systems and growing thrusts and folds, toe-thrust region of the deepwater Niger Delta
Byami Jolly, Alex Whittaker, and Lidia Lonergan

B654
EGU2015-7289
Unravelling the competing influence of regional uplift and active normal faulting in SW Calabria, Italy
Alex Whittaker, Duna Roda Boluda, Sarah Boulton, and Sebastian Erhardt

B655
EGU2015-11101
Detailed investigations of fault slip and surface processes using newly developed IRSL dating
Ed Rhodes, Chris McGuire, James Dolan, and Sally McGill

B656
EGU2015-4135
Automatic identification of fault surfaces through Object Based Image Analysis of a Digital Elevation Model in the submarine area of the North Aegean Basin
Evangelia Argyropoulou

B658
EGU2015-4314
Mapping the land cover in coastal Gabes oases using the EO-1 HYPERION hyperspectral sensor
Jouda Ben-Arfa, Jean Claude Bergès, Gérard Beltrando, Katlane Rim, and Fouad Zargouni

B659
EGU2015-6062
Rendering Future Vegetation Change across Large Regions of the US
Felipe Sant'Anna Dias, Yuting Gu, Yashika Agarwalla, Yiwei Cheng, Sopan Patil, Marc Stieglitz, and Greg Turk

B660
EGU2015-7720
Fluvial network dynamics during the agricultural period
Yulia Kuznetsova, Valentin Golosov, and Artem Feoktistov

B661
EGU2015-9186
Active tectonics and Holocene versus modern catchment erosion rates at 300 MW Baspa II hydroelectric power plant (NW Himalaya, India)
Erich Draganits, Bernhard Grasemann, Susanne Gier, Christa-Charlotte Hofmann, Christoph Janda, Bodo Bookhagen, and Alexander Preh

B662
EGU2015-12111
Modelling the hydrodynamic and morphosedimentary response of an beach-headland system (Algarve, Southern Portugal)
João Horta, Sónia Oliveira, and Delminda Moura

B663
EGU2015-861
Glacial and hydrokarstic interactions in the evolution of the Gomance piedmont polje (Dinaric karst), as revealed by ground penetrating radar (GPR) surveys
Manja Žebre, Uroš Stepišnik, Renato R. Colucci, Emanuele Forte, and Giovanni Monegato