bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Posters TS6.8

TS6.8

Formation, structure and morphology of mountain belts and orogenic plateaus: lithospheric processes from deep to shallow
Co-Conveners: Maud J.M. Meijers , Annakaisa Korja , Côme Lefebvre , Meghan S. Miller , Francis Chopin 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 14 April 2015, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Meghan Miller, Daniel Viete
B609
EGU2015-5777
Structure and evolution of the crust beneath the Scandinavian mountain belt from geophysical data
Richard England, Walid Ben Mansour, Jörg Ebbing, and Max Moorkamp

B610
EGU2015-11080
Looking at the roots of the highest mountains: the lithospheric structure of the Himalaya-Tibetan orogen from a geophysical-petrological approach
Lavinia Tunini, Ivone Jiménez-Munt, Manel Fernandez, Jaume Vergés, Antonio Villaseñor, and Juan Carlos Afonso

B611
EGU2015-3445
Svecofennian orogeny in an evolving convergent margin setting
Annakaisa Korja

B612
EGU2015-9063
Numerical Modeling of Middle Crustal Flow of the Central Svecofennian Orogen
Hannu Lammi, Annakaisa Korja, and Patrice Rey

B613
EGU2015-8908
The Vaasa migmatitic complex: the birth, growth and death of a thermal dome
Francis Chopin, Annakaisa Korja, Pentti Hölttä, Olav Eklund, and Osmo Tapani Rämö

B614
EGU2015-8725
Geochronology and thermobarometry of the granitoid rocks within the Vaasa granite-migmatite complex, western Finland
Matti Kurhila, Anna Kotilainen, Mia Tiljander, Pentti Hölttä, and Annakaisa Korja

B615
EGU2015-7849
Constraining timing of metamorphism and ductile deformation in the Guacha Corral shear zone using U-Pb and Ar-Ar geochronology (Sierra de Comechingones, Argentina)
Ivan Semenov and Roberto Weinberg

B616
EGU2015-10590
The Internal Metamorphic Zone of Pyrenees: an allochtonous unit ?
Maxime Ducoux, Charles Gumiaux, Thierry Baudin, Laurent Jolivet, Florence Cagnard, and Abdeltif Lahfid

B617
EGU2015-1812
Geometry of a large-scale low-angle mid-crustal thrust (Woodroffe Thrust, Central Australia)
Sebastian Wex, Neil S. Mancktelow, Friedrich Hawemann, Giorgio Pennacchioni, and Alfredo Camacho

B618
EGU2015-291
Geometry and Kinematics of Thrust Tectonics of the Northern Longmenshan Mountains: Constraints for the Multi-phase Uplifting and Spreading of the Southeast Boundary of Qinghai-Tibet Plateau
Dengfa He, Suppe John, and Longbo chen

B619
EGU2015-5694
Active shortening and intermontane basin formation in the central Puna Plateau: Salar de Pocitos, NW Argentina (24°37'S, 67°03'W)
Manfred Strecker, Bodo Bookhagen, Jessica Freymark, Heiko Pingel, and Ricardo N. Alonso

B620
EGU2015-6263
The structure of Greater Caucasus in scales of sedimentary cover and crust, based on restored structural sections, which were obtained from study of fold-related strain
Fedor Yakovlev

B621
EGU2015-7623
Thermochronologic evaluation of the Arabia-Anatolia collision: new results from Apatite (U-Th)He and Fission Track
Côme Lefebvre, Stuart N. Thomson, Peter W. Reiners, Donna L. Whitney, and Christian Teyssier

B622
EGU2015-10308
Structural and Kinematic Analysis of a Transpressional Basin in Central Anatolia: Çiçekdağ Basin
Bülent Tokay and Côme Lefebvre

B623
EGU2015-4092
Tectonic evidences of the Ediacarian-Cambrian transition from back-arc to rifted margin in the southwest Poland: structural data from the Stronie-Młynowiec Group in the Bystrzyckie Mts. (Bohemian Massif)
Maksymilian Twyrdy

B624
EGU2015-12134
Mio-Pliocene morphotectonic evolution of the Iranian Plateau: from outward expansion to incision and excavation
Paolo Ballato, Ghasem Heidarzadeh, Gerold Zeilinger, Mohammad Ghassemi, Francesca Cifelli, Massimo Mattei, Jamshid Hassanzadeh, Philipp Balling, István Dunkl, Masafumi Sudo, Andreas Mulch, and Manfred Strecker

B625
EGU2015-7239
Rain shadow development and paleoenvironmental change in the southern Central Anatolian Plateau
Maud J.M. Meijers, Andreas Mulch, Gilles Y. Brocard, and Donna L. Whitney

B626
EGU2015-8624
Rapid hydrological response to central Andean Plateau uplift, NW-Argentina
Alexander Rohrmann, Dirk Sachse, Manfred R. Strecker, Andreas Mulch, Heiko Pingel, and Ricardo N. Alonso