bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Posters AS2.2

AS2.2

Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 14 April 2015, 17:30–19:00
Blue Posters
Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B183
EGU2015-2203
On the helicity estimation in the atmospheric boundary layer
Natalia Victorovna Vazaeva, Valeriy Feodosevich Kramar, Rostislav Dmitrievich Kouznetsov, Vasily Sergeevich Lyulyukin, and Otto Guramovich Chkhetiani

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B184
EGU2015-3860
Air-sea interaction around an island
Aimie Moulin, Alessandra S. Lanotte, and Achim Wirth

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B185
EGU2015-7039 | presentation
Entrainment rates at the tops of laboratory analogs of cumulus and stratocumulus clouds
Anna Górska, Szymon P. Malinowski, and Jacob Fugal

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B186
EGU2015-10847
The lower urban boundary layer structure in unstable stability regime: insights from LIDAR measurements during the FluxSAP 2012 campaign in Nantes, France
Laurent Perret and Pascal Keravec

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B187
EGU2015-11915
The marine atmospheric boundary layer during the HyMeX-ASICS-MED campaign: characterization of coherent structures and impact on turbulent flux estimates
Pierre-Etienne Brilouet, Guylaine Canut, and Pierre Durand

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B188
EGU2015-13954
Analysis of Temperature Distributions in Nighttime Inversions
Oksana Telyak, Aliaksandr Krasouski, Alexander Svetashev, Leonid Turishev, and Siarhei Barodka

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B189
EGU2015-14061
Non-local Second Order Closure Scheme for Boundary Layer Turbulence
Bettina Meyer and Tapio Schneider

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B190
EGU2015-15779
Thre-dimensiana model for transportation of particulate plumes in boundary layer with obstacles
Arakel Petrosyan and Kirill Karelsky

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B191
EGU2015-4468
Shear Capacity as Prognostic of Nocturnal Boundary Layer Regimes
Ivo van Hooijdonk, Judith Donda, Fred Bosveld, Arnold Moene, Herman Clercx, and Bas van de Wiel

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B192
EGU2015-5064
Adjustment of roughness sublayer in turbulent flows over two-dimensional idealised roughness elements
Yat-Kiu HO and Chun-Ho LIU

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B193
EGU2015-6770
Turbulent properties of oceanic near-surface stable boundary layers subject to wind, fresh water, and thermal forcing.
Louis St. Laurent and Carol Anne Clayson

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B194
EGU2015-7422
Surface boundary layer turbulence in the Southern ocean
Sophia Merrifield, Louis St. Laurent, Breck Owens, and Alberto Naveira Garabato

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B195
EGU2015-7935
Ocean Surface Observations of the Diurnal Cycle of Turbulence with ASIP
Brian Ward, Graig Sutherland, Gilles Reverdin, Louis Marie, Kai Christensen, Goran Brostrom, Ramsey Harcourt, and Oyvind Breivik

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B196
EGU2015-9844
Detecting shallow mixing heights in two coastal locations with a scanning Doppler lidar
Ville Vakkari, Ewan J. O'Connor, Argyro Nisantzi, Rodanthi E. Mamouri, and Diofantos Gl. Hadjimitsis

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B197
EGU2015-12804
A high performance finite element model for wind farm modeling in forested areas
Herbert Owen, Matias Avila, Arnau Folch, Luis Cosculluela, and Luis Prieto

Chairperson: Arakel Petrosyan
B198
EGU2015-13639
Wake flow variability in a wind farm throughout the diurnal cycle
Mahdi Abkar, Ahmad Sharifi, and Fernando Porté-Agel