bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CR3

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR3 – The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR3.1/GM9.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: John Jansen , Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CR3.2

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR3.3

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR3.4

Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.13/CR3.6/OS1.11

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Aisling Dolan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Bijl , Carlota Escutia 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.5/CR3.7/HS4.8/SSS12.14

Linkages between climate and impact models: methodological challenges to serve contextual demands (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.3/CR3.8/OS1.14

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Guy Woppelmann  | Co-Conveners: Svetlana Jevrejeva , Aslak Grinsted , Fiona Hibbert 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00