bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: CR6

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Olaf Eisen, Jürg Schweizer

CR6 – Application, Development and Validation of Numerical Models of the Cryosphere

CR6.1

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers (including Arne Richter Award Lecture for OSY)
Convener: Gael Durand  | Co-Conveners: Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir , Frank Pattyn 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:30
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR6.3

Ice shelves - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling
Convener: Angelika Humbert  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Jenkins , Andreas Vieli 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM8.2/CR6.4

Submarine Geomorphology of Glaciated Continental Margins (co-organized)
Convener: Dayton Dove  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Praeg , Colm O'Cofaigh , Stephen McCarron 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.1/CL1.19/CR6.6/GD7.7/GM1.12/TS8.12

Recent advances in the modelling and observation of glacial isostatic adjustment (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL3.4/AS1.4/CR6.5/OS1.9

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Ed Hawkins , Matthieu Chevallier , Torben Koenigk , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC40

Climate workshop for young scientists: Meet the editors
Conveners: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson , Julie Durcan 
Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC43

Climate workshop for young scientists: Introduction to climate modelling
Conveners: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson , Julie Durcan 
Wed, 15 Apr, 19:00–20:00