bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GD5

GD – Geodynamics

Programme Group Chairs: Hans-Peter Bunge, Paul Tackley, Shun-ichiro Karato, Alan G. Jones, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Irina M. Artemieva, Hagay Amit

GD5 – Plate Tectonics and Geodynamics

GD5.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.7

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GD5.2/EMRP4.18/SM6.6/TS6.11

Observations and modeling of subduction-driven deformation in the overlying plate and related feedbacks on the subduction process (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Sato , Thorsten Becker 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GD5.3/GMPV7.10/SM6.11/TS6.10

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of large- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.4/TS5.7

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS5.1/GD5.5/GMPV7.13

The evolution and architecture of rifts and rifted passive margins: observations and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Jan Inge Faleide , Julia Autin , Judith Bott , Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Louise Watremez 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00

TS6.2/GD5.6

Mountains across the oceans: Caledonian, Variscan and Appalachian orogenies through time (co-organised with the GSA division on Structural Geology and Tectonics) ) (co-organized)
Convener: Loic Labrousse  | Co-Conveners: Torgeir B. Andersen , Nicolas Pinet 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00