bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GM1

GM – Geomorphology

GM1 – Geomorphology - General

GM1.3/SSP3.1.12

Deriving palaeoenvironmental information from non-continuous sedimentary archives - pros and cons (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Antoine , Markus Fuchs , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.5/EMRP4.2/SSS7.8/TS9.3

Geomechanics in natural environments: quantifying environmental stresses and physical soil or rock behaviour (co-organized)
Convener: Kerry Leith  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Wolter , Michael Krautblatter , Jens Turowski , Jeffrey Moore 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.6/HS9.9/SSP3.1.13

Granular Mechanics in the Geomorphological Context (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Ballio  | Co-Convener: Rui Miguel Ferreira 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.10/GM1.10

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.1/CL1.19/CR6.6/GD7.7/GM1.12/TS8.12

Recent advances in the modelling and observation of glacial isostatic adjustment (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SM4.1/GM1.13/HS11.5

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Matthew Yedlin , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.8/BG4.3/GM1.15/HS2.1.7

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, models, experiments and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Heckmann , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons , Laura Turnbull-Lloyd , Manuel Seeger , Anne Van Loon 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00