bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NH9

NH – Natural Hazards

NH9 – Natural Hazards & Society

NH9.2

Forensic Disaster Analyses – Learning from Disasters
Convener: Kai Schröter  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kunz , Heidi Kreibich , Daniela Molinari 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.3

Costs of Natural Hazards
Convener: Heidi Kreibich  | Co-Conveners: Laurens Bouwer , Susan Tapsell , Thomas Glade , Daniela Molinari 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.4/EOS19

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Joel Gill , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer , Faith Taylor 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.5

Natural hazard impacts on technological systems and urban areas
Convener: Elena Petrova  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Krausmann , Maria Bostenaru Dan 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.7

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.8

Assessing extreme natural events for the safety of nuclear power plants
Convener: Kurt Decker  | Co-Convener: Emmanuel Raimond 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH9.11

Geohazards and Critical Infrastructures: Exposure, Vulnerability, and Damage Costs
Convener: Martin Klose  | Co-Conveners: Faith Taylor , Bruce D. Malamud 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.12

Modelling of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Christoph Aubrecht , Manuel Pastor 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.13

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS11.5/ESSI3.6/HS12.7/NH9.17

Communication of uncertain information in earth sciences: data, models and visualization (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Conveners: Steve Mathers , Niklas Röber , Alice Milne , Ewa Szynkaruk , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.19

The use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Manconi , Francesco Nex , Fabio Remondino 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.20

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies
Convener: Matthew Blackett  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Charley Hill-Butler , Roberto Rudari , Fifame Koudogbo 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00