bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: PS9

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences

PS9 – Comparative Planetology

PS9.1/GD3.6/GM10.2/GMPV7.11/TS9.6

Processes in the Solar and Other Planetary Systems - Comparative Planetology (co-organized) | PICO
Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Lena Noack  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Ana-Catalina Plesa 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00

PS9.2/EMRP4.13/GD4.3

Planetary magnetic fields and interior dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Wicht  | Co-Conveners: Nadine Nettelmann , Wieland Dietrich 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD3.1/EMRP4.16/GMPV3.5/PS9.4/SM6.13

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Andreas Stracke 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00

GM10.1/PS9.5

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Andreas Johnsson 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.6/PS9.6

3D digital geological models from terrestrial outcrops to planetary surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jorda , Matteo Massironi , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD4.1/EMRP4.14/PS9.8

Earth's core structure and dynamics: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Aubert  | Co-Conveners: Jon Mound , Jessica Irving , Renaud Deguen 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:25
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00