bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS4

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS4 – Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity

SSS4.1/HS8.3.4

Imaging, visualization and quantitative analysis of heterogeneity, water flow and life in soil and the rhizosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Schlüter  | Co-Conveners: Paul Hallett , Evgenia Blagodatskaya , John Koestel , Hannes Schmidt , Andrea Carminati , Martine van der Ploeg 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.2

Biological Soil Crusts in the soil system: can they represent a rehabilitation tool?
Convener: Federico Rossi  | Co-Conveners: Vincent Felde , Laura Concostrina-Zubiri 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.4

The role of soil fauna in key ecosystem processes.
Convener: Jan Frouz 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.8

Soil function, diversity and hotspots of microbial activity
Convener: Lily Pereg (deceased) (deceased) (deceased) | Co-Conveners: Roberto De Philippis , Paul Hallett , Stefano Mocali , Martin Potthoff , Thilo Eickhorst , Johann Zaller , Carsten W. Mueller , Jean-Thomas Cornelis , Gema Bárcenas-Moreno 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:42
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.14

Microbial community composition, growth and activity in soil: environmental controls and functional contributions
Convener: Johannes Rousk  | Co-Conveners: Paul Dijkstra , Kristin Rath , Andreas Richter 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.16

Soil priming effects: abiotic control on biotic cycles under climate change
Convener: Yakov Kuzyakov  | Co-Conveners: Sergey Blagodatsky , Evgenia Blagodatskaya 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS4.20/BG1.8

Insights into phosphorus biogeochemistry from soils and aquatic systems (co-organized)
Convener: Ben Surridge  | Co-Conveners: Tom Jilbert , Federica Tamburini , Daniel Blackburn , Caroline P. Slomp , Christian März 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00