bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS9

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS9 – Soil, Environment and Ecosystem Interactions

SSS9.2/BG5.2/GM4.8/HS12.8

Past and Present post-fire environments. The complex interaction among ash, soils, vegetation recovery and Human intervention. (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Mataix-Solera , Antonio Jordán , Guillermo Rein , Florian Hirsch , Anna Schneider , Tim Brücher 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.3/BG2.15/GM4.6/HS10.13

The impact of grazing on soil, landforms, water and biota resources (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Pulido  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Zucca , Michael Vrahnakis , Francisco Javier Solorio Sánchez 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.4

Soil threats & Ecosystem Services
Convener: Jannes Stolte  | Co-Convener: Jan Jacob Keizer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.7

Achieving a sustainable outcome of mining and reclamation through a combination of process understanding and novel approaches of utilisation of mineral resources
Conveners: Thomas Baumgartl , Soile Backnäs  | Co-Conveners: José F. Martín Duque , Eduardo Arellano , Calin Baciu , Raluca-Mihaela Maftei 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.9

Instrumented Catchments and Demonstration Areas: the scientific and social impact of research throught experiments and modelling about water and soil
Convener: Yongping Yuan  | Co-Conveners: Mary Nichols , Simona Consoli , Emmanouil Varouchakis , Giorgio Cassiani , Jose Alfonso Gomez , Feliciana Licciardello , Encarnación Taguas 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.10/GM6.5/HS9.8

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds. (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Jose Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.11/EOS10/GM4.4

Geoheritage, Geodiversity and Landscapes: a key issue for present and future studies (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Alicja Najwer , Hanneke van den Ancker , Sjoerd Kluiving , Emmanuel Reynard , Erika Vye , Thomas Kisser , Stefanie Zecha 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.12

Geosciences and wine: the environmental processes that regulate the terroir effect in space and time
Convener: Edoardo Costantini  | Co-Conveners: Maria Concepción Ramos , Emmanuelle Vaudour 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.18/HS12.9

Geosciences in industrially affected environments – challenges and multidisciplinary approaches (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Magdalena Sut  | Co-Conveners: Ina Pohle , Veiko Karu 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS9.21/GM4.7

Soil Erosion, Land Use and Climate Change: mapping, measuring, modelling, and societal challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Smetanova  | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , Marcus Schindewolf , Jose Constantine , Joao Pedro Nunes 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.2/CR1.6/SSS9.22

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Martin Geilhausen , David Morche 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.2/GM7.11/SSS9.24

Quantifying fine sediment redistribution in river catchments: linking monitoring, modelling and tracing (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.3/GM7.7/SSS9.25

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , John Rowan , Patrick Byrne 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00