bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: TS1

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS1 – Brittle Deformation and Fault-related Processes

TS1.2/EMRP4.6

Linking micro to macroscale field and experimental observations to faults and fault rock mechanics (co-sponsored by the GSA division on Structural Geology and Tectonics) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Pluymakers  | Co-Conveners: Andre R. Niemeijer , Matej Pec , David Tanner , Andy Nicol , Catherine Homberg , Thomas Mitchell 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS1.3/EMRP4.7/ERE5.5

The role of fluids in faulting and fracturing in carbonates and other upper crustal rocks (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Agosta  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Luetkemeyer , Juliette Lamarche , Juliet Crider , Olivier Lacombe 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS1.4/ERE1.5/GMPV7.6

Flow in Transforming Porous Media (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Koehn , Bjørnar Sandnes , Francois Renard , Paul D. Bons , Piotr Szymczak , Stanislav Parez 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS1.5/GD7.5/GMPV4.6

Fluids in crustal deformation: fluid flow, fluid-rock interactions, rheology, melting and resources (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Convener: Neil Mancktelow 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS1.6/EMRP4.8/GD7.4

The brittle-ductile transition in nature, experiment and theory (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Francois Renard , Alexandre Schubnel 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE3.4/TS1.7

Geothermal energy from deep sedimentary basins and their basement - exploration, exploitation, characterization and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Daly  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Hahne , Nicola Willmot Noller 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00